NAS Data Question

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Barney63, Jan 28, 2014.

  1. Barney63 macrumors 6502a

    Barney63

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Bolton, UK.
    #1
    I'm waiting for my NAS to arrive and have a question about the data to be stored on it.
    I have an external 1TB hard drive that already contains a copy of most of my data, just copied to it without using any sort of backup software.
    If I am happy using this data on the NAS will I be able to just put the HD in the NAS enclosure or does it have to be mounted/formatted/copied with NAS proprietary software?
    FYI the NAS is a second hand IcyBox IB-NAS4220-B

    Barney
     
  2. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #2
    It will need to be formatted etc with the NAS software.
     
  3. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #3
    As bear pointed our you'll need to format and set up the RAID selection before you do anything.

    I formatted my NAS using ext4 format which the qnap supported. Depending on your model will dictate which format you have to select.
     
  4. Barney63 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Barney63

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Bolton, UK.
    #4
    So basically if I want to reuse me external drive I will lose the data on it.I presume that the only was is to have my new second drive in the NAS and format it, then connect my external copy to the mackbook usb port and back that up to the NAS to get a copy of it.
    How long is it likely to take using this configuration?
    My external is USB2, the IcyBox has a 10/100/1000Mbit/s ethernet port, my router/modem is a Sagem f@st2504n max WiFi speed of 144Mb/s with 100Mbit ethernet.

    Barney
     
  5. maflynn, Jan 28, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2014

    maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #5
    I would not recommend reusing your existing drive, but rather buy a new set of drives. Be sure to review your NAS's compatibility list. I recommend WD's RED drives as they're designed for such usages.

    Also consider a backup strategy for your NAS, RAID gives you data redundancy, its not a replacement for backups.
     
  6. Barney63 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Barney63

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Bolton, UK.
    #6
    They advise against WD and Samsung drives.
    http://wiki.nas-portal.org/index.php/Harddrives

    Barney
     
  7. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #7
    I'd go with what they recommend then.

    I had a hard time finding the right drives for my NAS back when I got my qnap. I settled on Hitachi drives my self, but I think WD has purchased Hitachi drives, so that might not help you
     
  8. Barney63, Jan 28, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2014

    Barney63 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Barney63

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Bolton, UK.
    #8
    Any idea how I work out how long the back up will take?
    Is my working out correct?
    500GB= (1024^3 * 500) * 8 = 536870912000 bytes * 8 = 4294967296000 bits
    USB2 is 480Mbps and the LAN is 100Mbps so the bottle neck is the LAN (100,000,000bps)
    4294967296000/100,000,000 is 42949.67296 seconds = approx 716 minutes = approx 12 hours.

    Barney
     
  9. glenthompson macrumors 68000

    glenthompson

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Location:
    Virginia
    #9
    There are other factors that can affect the transfer but the estimate is similar to what I've seen. I plan on taking 24 hours to copy a 1 TB drive.
     
  10. drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #10
    To make a NAS work well you need to be using a Gigabit LAN, with all links in the chain operating at Gigabit rates. Then your LAN times will divide by 10 (approx).
     
  11. Barney63 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Barney63

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Bolton, UK.
    #11
    Unfortunately my router is the Sagem f@st2504n which only has 10/100 ethernet ports.

    Barney
     
  12. drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #12
    OK. Then how about getting a cheap GB switch that sits before the Router and running all wired LAN stuff through it. IMO of many routers they are all pretty poor at switching (being designed down to a cost that de-emphasises switching in favour of Internet and Wireless stuff)
     
  13. Barney63 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Barney63

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Bolton, UK.
    #13
    Would that not still end up at the same speed?
    The Macbook would be connecting to the Sagems WiFi, then from the Sagems 100Mbit to the Gigabit switch, and finally from the Gigabit switch to the Gigabit NAS. There would still be the 100Mbit leg of the connection.
    The WiFi link would also be 480Mbit too.
    Or am I getting confused on how to configure it?

    Can you recommend a switch (preferably from scan.co.uk, ebay.co.uk or maybe amazon.co.uk).

    Barney
     
  14. drsox, Jan 29, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2014

    drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #14
    OK. You are right. If you only have the possibility to connect by WiFi from your Macbook, then you don't really need any faster devices. If you want to connect by a Gbit LAN connection from the Macbook, then a switch with Gbit capability would help (assuming that your NAS is also Gbit capable). Possible switches might be the Netgear GS108 or GS105 or GS308/GS208/GS205. Netgear make pretty good switches (about the only thing that they make that is any good IMO). I've used GS108tV2 switches for years (a bit more expensive but manageable).

    See this : http://www.amazon.co.uk/Netgear-GS3...d=1391020097&sr=8-4&keywords=netgear+switches
     

Share This Page