NAS help

Discussion in 'Community Discussion' started by fireshot91, Aug 20, 2012.

  1. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #1
    I have a Thecus N4100 Pro NAS box. Currently hooked up with 2x 1TB drives, in Raid0 (Don't ask me, my brother...).

    Anyways, I have a bunch of movies/etc on there that I have no room for anywhere else (~850gb of movies, and ~400gb of TV shows).

    It still says I have about 599gb left of space, but I'm leaving for college (And taking the NAS with me), so I want to add in more space, and add more movies to it (~650gb more of movies). I have a 250gb HD sitting, with a copy of Windows on it that I'd like to add to my NAS box. I don't care if the 250gb HD gets wiped, but I do care if the 2x 1TB ones get wiped.


    Is there anyway I can add it without losing my data? Or any other options you guys have (Short of buying new HDDs)?

    Also, if that doesn't work out, I have another 1TB drive sitting with my movies on it (The ~650gb), and if I can add that without it wiping any of the drives, I'd rather do that.
     
  2. rhett7660 macrumors G4

    rhett7660

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny, Southern California
    #2

    I might be wrong with this, but Raid 0 is stripped data. Is this box a two or four disk version?

    I don't think you can just add a new disk in to a Raid 0 configuration since your data is across both drives and is not mirrored.
     
  3. fireshot91 thread starter macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #3
    It is stripped. It's a 4-disk box.


    I'm wondering if it'd be possible to add another drive (Drive3) so that any new data would be split amongst the old/new drive?
     
  4. rhett7660, Aug 21, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2012

    rhett7660 macrumors G4

    rhett7660

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny, Southern California
    #4
    As far as I know, unless you have that data mirrored you can't do a swap on a stripped because of the way the data is written across the drives.

    Data
    1a - data
    1b - data
    1c - data
    1d - data

    If you take out a drive (1b - data), the data on that drive is gone. Since there is no mirroring function setup for those drives. Your raid is compromised and you will loose that data.

    I am hoping someone with more experience with raid 0 will chime in but as far as I know you can't swap out drives on a raid 0 unless you have that raid mirrored.
     
  5. misterredman macrumors 6502a

    misterredman

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    #5
    The model you have should support RAID migration which should let you expand the number of disks of the RAID0 or change RAID type (if you want redundancy). The problem I see is you want to add a smaller drive than the one you have in the RAID0.

    From the RAID Configuration screen, click Migrate RAID, I guess after installing the new disks.

    You can find more details in the user manual: http://www.thecus.com/sp_download_page.php?TYPE_ID=1&PROD_ID=17
     

Share This Page