NAS visible via Ethernet, but over WiFi

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by KeepCalmPeople, Jun 19, 2013.

  1. KeepCalmPeople macrumors 65816

    KeepCalmPeople

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area, California
    #1
    Just received a new Haswell MBA. I have a TrendNet TEW-812DRU router and a Western Digital My Book World Edition NAS attached directly to the router via an Ethernet cable. Firmware on both is up-to-date.
    When I plug the MBA into the router via Ethernet and boot up, it sees the NAS no problem. When I connect to the router via WiFi, it doesn't see it at all.

    Any suggestions as to what I could check?
    I've posted this question on the Apple support forum but received no response. I'll be contacting TrendNet too...
     
  2. Dalton63841 macrumors 65816

    Dalton63841

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Location:
    SEMO, USA
    #2
    Try this on wifi. In Finder, click Command+K, and type smb://"IP Address of NAS". I have noticed that sometimes my NAS doesn't always show up in the Finder sidebar, but if I do that it immediately connects.
     
  3. KeepCalmPeople thread starter macrumors 65816

    KeepCalmPeople

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area, California
    #3
    Thanks for the quick reply - I have tried that and it times out trying to connect...
     
  4. KeepCalmPeople thread starter macrumors 65816

    KeepCalmPeople

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area, California
    #4
    Update

    Interesting problem. I had configured a channel on the router for 802.11ac at 5GHz, and was connecting to it using the MBA. Using this channel, the MBA is unable to see any other devices on my network through the same router, other than a couple of web security cameras via Bonjour.
    If I change to a 2.4GHz a/b/n channel, the MBA can see all the other devices on my network, including the NAS.
    It appears to be a channel configuration issue...
     
  5. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #5
    Did you setup the dual setup in the AC router for both the AC and the N/B/G frequencies?
     

Share This Page