NAT help

Discussion in 'Apple, Inc and Tech Industry' started by lowco2525, Jan 8, 2008.

  1. lowco2525 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #1
    My parents just bought a mac in replace of a PC to use as the family computer. I have an xbox 360 and connect through my own computer in my room using a straightforward switch. My NAT for xbox is strict and I can't figure out how to fix it.

    I have an internet cord that goes to the switch and the switch is plugged in to my computer. Another cord that is plugged into the switch is than plugged into a Comcast router and that's plugged into the mac.

    So, I'm not sure which computer I'm supposed to be looking at to open my NAT settings. I tried installing UPnP on my computer but that made no difference. The mac is new and so I'm not really familiar with it.

    Appreciate some help!
     
  2. lowco2525 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
  3. yg17 macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #3
    I think I'm a bit confused...is the 360 plugged into the switch, or is it plugged into your computer which is then plugged into the switch?

    If it's plugged into the computer, I think you're out of luck as I don't believe you can configure port forwarding on a Mac's internet sharing. If you plug the 360 directly into the switch, you'll need to change settings on the router (or if the router uses uPnP, which it probably does, you won't need to change anything)

    If you're going through your computer, I'd strongly recommend not and directly connecting to the switch. It's easier for NAT, and you can still get online if there's an issue with your computer. If running another cable from your switch to your 360 isn't feasible, then just buy another switch (you can get one from newegg for like 10 bucks), and then plug the new switch into the cable coming from the old switch, and plug both your computer and 360 into the new switch. It's a cheap and easy solution, and it will work just fine. I have 2 switches daisy chained together in my room because running more than 1 ethernet cable from the router just wasn't feasible.
     
  4. lowco2525 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #4
    Yes my 360 is plugged into the switch.

    Do you think it's because my brother also plays xbox 360 online and is it possible that's as many connections (my computer, mac, and a xbox) as the router can hold?
     
  5. yg17 macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #5
    No, it's because a router can only forward ports to 1 client at a time, and your brother is using those ports
     
  6. lowco2525 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #6
    So how do I open an additional port? My brother called xbox live support and they told us something similar to opening up another port.
     
  7. yg17 macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #7
    They didn't know what they were talking about.

    Xbox live requires a specific port. And a port can only be forwarded to 1 computer at a time.
     
  8. lowco2525 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #9
    So can't I open up another port?

    I have a mac. And that doesn't help with my situation.
     
  9. yg17 macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #10

    There are over 65,000 ports that can be opened. But only 1 that'll work for Xbox Live, and if that one's already open, then you're pretty much SOL
     

Share This Page