Navigon 1.2 question.

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by Vinny1967, Sep 14, 2009.

  1. Vinny1967 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    #1
    I have just purchased Navigon MobileNavigator iPhone, and I am very pleased with it. I also have TomTom for iPhone but have had several issues with it, which is why I bought MobileNavigator.
    So far MobileNavigator is by far the superior application.

    There are two things however that I do need to do on a regular basis. However, I’m not sure if this is possible since there is no manual for MobileNavigator.

    Point 1
    I can navigate to a contact from the home screen, but if I decide to plan a route in advance from ‘More>Route>New Route>Specify Route Point’ I do NOT have the option to use a contact. Why is this?

    Point 2
    If I select ‘Show Map’ from the home screen, I really need the option of then locating an Address / POI / Contact. From there I then need to be able to set a destination from the map screen.

    Can anyone help?
     
  2. dhy8386 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
  3. Vinny1967 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    #3
    Found a work around for point 2:-
    From the home screen, enter an Address / POI / Contact.
    You’ll now have a mini-map with the option to start navigation – don’t start.
    Now go back to the home screen and Show Map, the map will now be centred on the Address / POI / Contact you selected previously.
    You can now Set destination at the bottom, and move the pushpin to any point you like.

    On a side note I’ve also discovered what the Add Navilink button does.
    From the home screen, select a Contact from your address book.
    You’ll now have a mini-map with the option to start navigation.
    Press the more button at the bottom and one of the options will be Add Navilink.
    If you press this it adds a ‘Navigon home’ field to your contact within the address book, that if pressed will open the contact within Navigon.
     
  4. DotComCTO macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    #4
    Very nice finds! Yesterday, I was driving to someone's house from my contact list. Using Navigon to navigate via the contact's info, I saw the "Add NaviLink" button. I didn't know what it did, but I pressed it anyway just to see. I didn't really see anything happen, so I had no idea.

    Good find to see the link added to my contact's info! I just tested it by opening the contact info and tapping on the Navigon link. Sure enough, it launched Navigon and brought me to the Navigon mini-map so I could start navigating to the contact's address. Sweet!!

    The 1.2 release has taken a good product and really elevated it to the next level. Just need traffic, text route list, and route adjustments/road avoidance, and I'm set.

    :cool:

    --DotComCTO
     
  5. sjdigital macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Location:
    The Caucasus
    #5
    I can't get this to work. When I go back to the home screen after entering an address and go to Show Map it shows the last place I was when using navigation, and not the address I entered.

    THis is one of the most irritating bugs in an otherwise excellent app. Why can one not just adjust the pushpin in the Enter Address mini map? This is surely a basic feature in any navigation app?
     
  6. BullittMustang macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    #6
    Does Navigon always have the name of the road you are currently traveling on spelled out at the bottom of the screen? I know TomTom does this and Garmin does not.
     
  7. Motorheadbanger macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    #7
    Actually if you tap on it you can toggle between the road you're on and the next road you'll be turning onto. But yes it's always there.
     
  8. Vinny1967 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    #8
    My mistake - seems to only work if you have no GPS signal. I was indoors when I wrote the work around. Tried this morning with GPS signal and Show Map does return to the current GPS position.
     
  9. sjdigital macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Location:
    The Caucasus
    #9
    Hmmm....now that is strange as I had no GPS signal when I was trying it! I'll check it out again this morning both with and without GPS.
     
  10. covertsurfer macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    #10
    Slightly off topic but how are you guys mounting the iPhone in the car? Blut-tac? Do you also just have a in-car charger that plugs into the cigarette lighter and keeps it charging?
     
  11. philgilder macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    I bought a mount off eBay for £5, and got a car charger as well. both are needed IMHO
     
  12. Vinny1967 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    #12
    Brodit Passive Holder and Proclip for mounting, Belkin Micro USB CLA for charging (uses standard Apple USB lead), and Motorola T505 for hands free and FM transmitting.
     
  13. covertsurfer macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    #13
    Just bought this on ebay - 170346902240

    We'll see how it goes. Just hope it doesn't scratch my screen and that the charger work sufficiently.
     
  14. covertsurfer macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    #14
    Can I ask whether this does re-routing. For example it will give me a route but if I deviate thinking I know a better route will it try and recalculate a new route?
     
  15. Vinny1967 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    #15
    Yes it does re-calculate the route if you deviate.
    It also has an 'avoid roadblock' feature which I tested this morning, and it works well.

    My morning runs to work seem to be nothing but GPS test runs recently.
     
  16. covertsurfer macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    #16
    Cool! Thanks.

    Bit annoyed that my car's AUX-In doesn't work as it would be good to hear the SatNav/iPod through the speakers but nevermind.
     
  17. covertsurfer macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    #17
    Ok, just bought it and its downloading on the iPhone. Is it ok to let the phone go into standby? Will it continue its download in standby mode?
     

Share This Page