necessary upgrades for logic studio

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by gdeusthewhizkid, Sep 19, 2010.

  1. gdeusthewhizkid macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Location:
    NY|NJ
    #1
    anybody using logic studio 8 or 9 on a 13 inch macbook pro.. Im curious to know what are the necessary upgrades to run logic studio with a ton of vsts without any hiccups. I already upgraded from a 160 gig of hard drive to a 250 gig hard and im thinking of upgrading that to a 500 gig hard drive.. and i currently have 3 gigs of ram on it now .. is it necessary to max out the memory ?
     
  2. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #2
    I would definitely get a 7200 RPM 500 gig hard drive. More memory certainly couldn't hurt either.
     
  3. gdeusthewhizkid thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Location:
    NY|NJ
    #3
    yea im running out of hard drive space fast loading up all these vsts... 500 gig will be next.....
     
  4. rockstarjoe macrumors 6502a

    rockstarjoe

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Location:
    washington dc
    #4
    Definitely add some memory. I just bumped mine up to 8GB and it has helped a lot.
     
  5. gdeusthewhizkid thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Location:
    NY|NJ
    #5
    which mac did you upgrade.. what are the specs?
     
  6. rockstarjoe macrumors 6502a

    rockstarjoe

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Location:
    washington dc
    #6
    2010 2.66ghz 13", originally had 4GB or ram but I got a lot of system out of memory errors in Logic so I just upgraded to 8GB of GSkill ram (it's cheap right now!).
     

Share This Page