Need a mac for developing cydia package?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Renewable69, Jan 2, 2011.

  1. Renewable69 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    #1
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_1 like Mac OS X; en-gb) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8B117 Safari/6531.22.7)

    Hi guys, im thinking of developing a cydia package but im new to developing, i have a windows vista pc, i know that you can only develop itunes apps with a mac, so is it the same for cydia? Basicaly, what it does is turn off such things as 3g and other things like on sbsetting and can be used with activator. Thanks in advance for your help.
     
  2. jayhawk11 macrumors 6502a

    jayhawk11

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    #2
    So...it's SBSettings?
     
  3. Renewable69 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_1 like Mac OS X; en-gb) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8B117 Safari/6531.22.7)

    No but it can toggle some of the stuff sbsettings can just by using activator,
    Please could you tell me if i need a mac
     
  4. f4780y macrumors 6502

    f4780y

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Location:
    Troon, Scotland
    #4
    Not trying to rain on your parade, but you know you can already do this in activator, right? Any sbs toggle can be fired by any gesture...
     
  5. f4780y macrumors 6502

    f4780y

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Location:
    Troon, Scotland
    #5
    Oh, and to answer your question, you can develop apps on Linux, but if you are new to development you are going to struggle far more on Linux than you would on Mac OS with iPhone development IMHO.
     
  6. Renewable69 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    #6
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_1 like Mac OS X; en-gb) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8B117 Safari/6531.22.7)

    Isnt there a way to develop on windows?
     
  7. f4780y macrumors 6502

    f4780y

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Location:
    Troon, Scotland
    #7
    Not since 2.x AFAIK.
     
  8. MikePA macrumors 68020

    MikePA

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    #8
    DragonFire
     
  9. f4780y macrumors 6502

    f4780y

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Location:
    Troon, Scotland
    #9
    My bad. But would like to see a good low level OS tweak developed using this wrapper!
     
  10. labman macrumors 604

    labman

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Mich near Detroit
    #10
    you can also Hackintosh you pc my PC is has two independent OS Leopard 10.6.5 and Windows 7. this has giving me lots of freedom even as a non developer. I really think your going to have a tough time going against sbsettings. but if your on a budget this might be your solution.
     

Share This Page