Need advice - Refurbished MB 4,1 or 5,1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Baunkjaer, Aug 17, 2014.

  1. Baunkjaer macrumors 6502

    Baunkjaer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #1
    Here´s my thoughts:
    MB 4,1 basic 2,66GHz, do the 5,1 hack, upgrade to Hex CPU, 24GB RAM (1333MHz) and a decent GPU. SSD RAID 0 - either the Tempo Pro card or Accelsior E2

    MB 4,1 Dual CPU 2,26GHz, no CPU upgrade, otherwise as above.

    MB 5,1 basic 2,8GHz, same upgrade as 4,1 unless the fw-hack.

    Either machine will be with dual monitor set-up

    Please keep in mind I live en Denmark, hence the prices nearly touches the sky. The 4,1 basic is way cheaper than the two other mentioned. Transformed to USD the basic will cost me around 1.000, where the others add´s another 5-700 :mad:

    My MBA suits me well, but do seriously needs power in PhotoShop and Lightroom.
    i´m aware a MM probably will suit my needs, but I like the possibilities in the MP.

    What do you think?
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    You don't need dual CPU for photoshop or Lightroom. Besides, the lower clock frequency may actually decrease your photoshop performance. Therefore, it's no point to pay extra $700 for that.

    The firmware hack and CPU upgrade will make the 4,1 performance exactly the same as the 5,1. So, again, can't see why you should pay that extra $700 for a 5,1.

    Get the basic single CPU 4,1 and upgrade it accordingly, than you will be fine.
     
  3. Baunkjaer thread starter macrumors 6502

    Baunkjaer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #3
    Great, thanks. Seems it´s a no-brainer :) Might be identical to your machine.
     
  4. Macsonic macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #4
    Hi Baunkjaer. I second the advise of h9826790 that the single 2.66ghz 4.1 Mac Pro and upgrade it is adequate. I have used Photoshop and Lightroom in different Mac Pro machines, either a 4.1 or genuine 5.1 Mac Pro. The performance of the 2009 4.1 Mac Pro is as good as the 2010 or 2012 5.1 Mac Pro. It's only a matter of how you set up your workflow and optimize the apps.
     
  5. Baunkjaer thread starter macrumors 6502

    Baunkjaer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #5
    Well, I ended up with a 5,1 with W3565, 8GB 1TB, HD 5770.
    Expected delivery next week.
     
  6. Macsonic macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #6
    Congratulations! It's just fine if you chose the 5,1 if we can get the better model specially if the Mac Pro is uncommon in your area. Enjoy your toy. :)
     
  7. Baunkjaer thread starter macrumors 6502

    Baunkjaer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #7
    Yeah, I´m really happy now, even though it were a little bit more expensive, than I was ready to pay.
    Looking at SSD´s right now. Might end up with 2*120GB Samsung 840 EVO :cool:
     
  8. mcnallym macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    #8
    I see that gone with the 5,1. The only thing I would say to anyone that says the 4,1 flashed to 5,1 is the same is that on the Dual CPU boards the 5,1 used standard Xeons, whereas the Dual 4,1 used Lidless CPU's so need to be more careful when upgrading a Dual 4,1.
     
  9. Baunkjaer thread starter macrumors 6502

    Baunkjaer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #9
    CPU will be the last I upgrade..
    My priority is SSD > RAM > GPU. With a lithe luck, the W3680/90 has fallen further in price later on this year.
    As of now I´m thinking about trying OWC´s Mercury Electra 6G. They´re speedy and well priced.
     
  10. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #10
    X5680/90 will give you 64gb RAM ceiling instead of 56gb

    I saw 5680s on eBay around $300 last night. Servers coming off lease I believe. I'm going to grab some 5690s soon
     
  11. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
  12. Baunkjaer thread starter macrumors 6502

    Baunkjaer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #12
    Thought the X56xx were for dual CPU set-up?
    24/48GB RAM will be more than enough for me.
     
  13. pr33tz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #13
    X56xx can be used in dual/single CPU MP's. W36xx can only be used in a single CPU MP. I'm on the lookout for an X5680/90 CPU in the UK but prices are still quite high.
     
  14. Baunkjaer thread starter macrumors 6502

    Baunkjaer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #14
    The difference seems minimal to me...
     

    Attached Files:

  15. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #15
    The main difference is that x5680 can boot with 64G RAM in the oMP, but w3680 cannot.
     
  16. Baunkjaer thread starter macrumors 6502

    Baunkjaer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #16
    Doesn´t matter for me right now. Will stick with a 24GB from OWC...
     
  17. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #17
    Actually, the oMP will boot just fine with a W3680 and 64GB of RAM installed, however only 56GB will be recognized. With the X56xx, all 64GB will be recognized.

    And, remember that both the 36xx and the 56xx series of Xeons have triple channel memory, and optimum performance is obtained by populating only the first three slots (leaving slot 4 MT) with equal sized DIMMs.

    Lou
     
  18. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #18
    Thanks for the info. I didn't test it by myself (I don't have any x56xx), but from here...

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1732968&highlight=56g

    it seems the system will lock up (won't boot) if using 4x16G with w36xx.
     
  19. Baunkjaer thread starter macrumors 6502

    Baunkjaer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #19
    Wee, the machine arrived monday morning, just before I went of to work.
    Fortunately it´s in very good shape - only minors signs of use :)
    Biggest surprise, was the GPU. Seller mentioned HD 5770, but it came with the HD 5870 - not quite sure I will upgrade that...
    Flawless upgrade to Mavericks, and now waiting for the 24GB RAM-kit, I´ve ordered from OWC.
     

Share This Page