need advice..which Windows OS is the best fit for me?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by proverbs, Mar 30, 2008.

  1. proverbs macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    #1
    hello. i will start my new job in a couple weeks, and it requires me to have Windows, as there are some database apps i will have to use on a daily basis that they do not make for Mac OSX. other than the database software, i will be using a lot of excel and powerpoint, and probably a lot of other MS Office apps like access, project, etc.

    i will be running everything on my MBP (2.33, 2GB). which version of Windows is best suited for me? price is not an issue, as my company will be paying for it.

    TIA!!!
     
  2. tersono macrumors 68000

    tersono

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    XP Pro - it's faster than Vista and is still the corporate OS of choice.

    Ppersonally, however, I run MS Office under Crossover:Mac at work - does everything I need, but may not for you.
     
  3. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #3
    I second on XP. Anything involving work related stuff, I'd personally go with XP over Vista. Home stuff, or whatever, you can go with Vista if you prefer it... otherwise, XP is more then suitable.
     
  4. cbrain macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #4
    I've used both XP and Vista on my Mac, and I prefer XP.
     
  5. proverbs thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    #5
    cool. thanks for the responses!

    so i'm guessing i should get the Windows XP Professional Edition with SP2?
     
  6. yoyo5280 macrumors 68000

    yoyo5280

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia & Bay Area
  7. cbrain macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #7
    No, it has to be XP SP2 or later.
     
  8. steveza macrumors 68000

    steveza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    If you are using it on a corporate network you will need to get the Pro edition and SP2 is required.
     

Share This Page