Need Assistance with Handbrake

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by bobafett33, May 28, 2009.

  1. bobafett33 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    #1
    Hey everybody! I recently made the switch from pc to mac and I'm liking it a lot. Anyways, I've been using Handbrake/VLC to convert my dvds. All started good using HB 0.9.3, but what I noticed is that it didn't have the presets that I was familiar with on my PC and the quality of the movies were not good at all. So I decided to install 0.9.0 and 0.9.1, but still couldn't find presets so I went back to 0.9.3 and somehow found the presets. So, I started converting my dvds, but when I went to sync them on my ipod it stated that my ipod could not play them which I found weird since I was using the presets in HB. What I have tried to do is uninstall HB and reinstall, but I haven't had any luck. I really don't know what to do. Any suggestions? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. dynaflash macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #2
    Update your presets. Presets > Update Presets. FYI, next version will do it automatically for you.
     
  3. bobafett33 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    #3
    I already tried that but that doesn't work either. It only gives me some generic options. Any other suggestions on getting the presets back to on my screen? Thanks again in advance.
     
  4. Mr Kram macrumors 68000

    Mr Kram

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    #4
    the presets for 9.3 are not the same as 9.1 you should have an apple "tab" that will expand to show you the universal, ipod and atv presets.
     
  5. dynaflash macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #5
    ... what do you mean by "generic options" ? if you have listings with a sideways triangle to the left of them, click on the triangle and it will expand to show the presets inside. This is called nesting and allows us to group presets.

    A very common macintosh ui feature.
     

Share This Page