Need help activating tmobile SIM card

Discussion in 'iPad Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by Jacksonc, May 12, 2014.

  1. Jacksonc macrumors 6502

    Jacksonc

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Location:
    Jony's house
    #1
    I took my iPad in to the Apple genius today to get it fixed, because it showed "no service" in the status bar. She told me that I need to activate my SIM card because I just got a new one. The problem is, I can't activate it because it says to activate it, I need to disable wifi, and it says no service. Does anyone know how to fix this?
     
  2. hungx macrumors 6502

    hungx

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Location:
    Davis, CA
    #2
    Did you try a network reset? Go to settings>general>reset>reset network settings.
     
  3. JackieInCo macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Location:
    Colorado
    #3
    It could also be because the SIM card has expired. I have three SIM cards sitting here new in the package and all of them say they must be activated by March of 2015.
     
  4. ktjensen, May 15, 2014
    Last edited: May 15, 2014

    ktjensen macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    #4
    Need help activating tmobile SIM card

    Did not know SIM cards expire. No wonder we get sales on them. Will need to check that. Thought I could just collect some SIMM cards and use them upon demand when I want to get a better bargain. Guess that's not true.

    And supposedly the apple store will give you a free SIM card for any carrier you want. Am sure up to a point.
     
  5. JackieInCo macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Location:
    Colorado
    #5
    Just to back up my post that they do expire if not activated by a certain date:
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Jacksonc thread starter macrumors 6502

    Jacksonc

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Location:
    Jony's house
    #6
    No, the SIM card didn't expire yet. I'm pretty sure it's a hardware problem, but I have to get the SIM card activated first, and I can't activate it without connecting to 4G. Do you think that is the reason it just says "no service" in the status bar?
     
  7. ktjensen macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
  8. JackieInCo macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Location:
    Colorado
    #8
    If the SIM card is expired, it will say no service at the top where the signal bars should be.
     

Share This Page