Need Help!!!! CUPZ shows only 1 CPU loss another one

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by mbimac, May 30, 2009.

  1. mbimac macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Location:
    vancouver
    #1
    :confused:

    early 2008 mac pro 2x 4core E5462 @2.8Ghz (bought 2 monthes ago has 3yrs apple care)

    Today I ranning in OS Vista x64 suddently I lost one of CPU
    but in device manager there are showing 8 core(8 cpu@2.8Ghz)
    and I got cpu marks around 4800(according to Performace Test7.0);3Dmark vantage cpu score 10900 is that normal or it should doudle 10900x2=around 20000? thanks need help

    anybody here has any idea what's going on ?

    many thanks

    if this problem cannot be solved I will call apple to fix it
     
  2. grue macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    #2
    Let me guess: Vista Home Premium?

    Also, for the love of all things unholy and holy alike, please cut back on the extraneous punctuation.
     
  3. macz1 macrumors 6502

    macz1

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #3
    as long as there are no problems in OS X everything should be fine. Probably a software-related issue (as grue said, the basic versions of vista allow only one CPU to be used even if there are to of them...)
     
  4. mbimac thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Location:
    vancouver
    #4
    Thank you

    I am using vista Home Prem (x64), after I restart to win XP Pro everything is fine.thanks ,yes you are right maybe it's software's issue


    BTW does windows vista Home Premium x64bit support 2 cpus? I never know about that OMG!!.
     
  5. grue macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    #5
    only Business and Ultimate support multiple sockets.
     
  6. mbimac thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Location:
    vancouver
    #6
    Thank you I will keep this in mind, today I just install the vista ultimate 64bit

    I am still keeping my vista Home Prem x64
     
  7. gugucom macrumors 68020

    gugucom

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #7
    XP-32 Pro shows all four cores on a MacPro1,1
     
  8. mbimac thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Location:
    vancouver
    #8
    Yes I believe so, only high version of windows can support multi-CPUs [xp pro 32/64; vista business ultimate 32/64]

    i just know this yesterday,bcz I have never used 2 cpus system since I bought Mac pro.

    thank you
     
  9. JesterJJZ macrumors 68020

    JesterJJZ

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    #9
    Multiple (crippled) versions of an OS is one of the most asinine concepts in computing.

    I love the different versions of Leopard that Jobs introduced at WWDC07... :D

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8fEBr6umj5Y
     

Share This Page