Need help - extending network with 2 AirPort base stations

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Poki, Jun 8, 2016.

  1. Poki macrumors 6502a

    Poki

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    #1
    I need some help with my AirPort Setup. As you can see, a current generation AirPort Express is connected by wire to my router. Both the older AirPort Express (which does support 802.11n) and the AirPort Extreme (A1354) are set to extend the network. But one of them doesn't want to extend it.

    If I restart the main Express, the two other base stations sometimes switch place, with the Express extending the network and the Extreme showing the warning. So all the base stations seem to work fine by themselves.

    Any ideas why this is and how I can solve it?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #2
    That red mark means an Update is ready to install!
     
  3. Poki thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Poki

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    #3
    The red mark can mean any number of errors - you only see what it means if you click on it. In my case, all my base stations run on the latest software (7.6.7. I think). The error message reads something like "Can not extend wireless network", but it does not give a proper explanation why this is.
     
  4. Oliverhay macrumors member

    Oliverhay

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #4
    I've always had performance trouble with wireless extending a network. Is there any possibility to ethernet one of your secondary devices to either the router or main airport?
    Do you think its likely that the secondary airport is trying to extend the already extended network of the secondary extreme? If you think about the positions of the three devices, are the secondary on different sides of the primary or both to one side?
     
  5. LiveM macrumors 6502a

    LiveM

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    #5
    Some old Airports work differently when extending. They could be daisychained amd used a different protocol or something so that could be related to your issue. Perhaps the latest Airport Utility update is also related to both these things.

    However, first I would suggest seeing if you can get away without extending wirelessly. It really hobbles your network possibly more so with older routers involved.
    --- Post Merged, Jun 8, 2016 ---
    Here you go:
    https://support.apple.com/en-nz/HT202056

    Wireless Distribution System.
     
  6. Poki thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Poki

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    #6
    Thank you for your replies.

    WDS isn't supported since the days of the b/g "raindrop" AirPort Extremes, so that's not the problem. Seems like a simple software bug. After restarting everything a couple of times, it simply worked, without changing anything. Hope Apple can fix such strange inconsistencies in the future.
     
  7. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #7
    @Poki What I would do is ensure that the main Express is set to DHCP & NAT mode as well as set to "Create a Wireless Network". I would then reset the two "extending" AirPorts and allow the AirPort Utility to perform the process. A little side note, depending on the generation of the Extreme, it may be more lucrative performance wise to swap the Extreme and the main Express.
     

Share This Page