Need Help GTX 680 4K @60HZ

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by solo elite 10, Jun 25, 2016.

  1. solo elite 10 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    Location:
    Philadelphia PA
    #1
    Hey guys I was just wondering if anyone knows if I can get 4K at 60HZ instead of 30HZ .

    I have a Mac Pro 2009 4.1
    Nvidia gtx 680 2gb

    hooked up to the asus PQ321Q 31 4k monitor via display port 1.2

    But MacOS is locked at 30HZ with no option available for 60HZ only with 1080p

    Thanks
     
  2. nigelbb macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    #2
    You need to connect after setting the monitor DP 1.2 (assuming your monitor does DP 1.2). The GTX680 has HDMI 1.4 which is limited to 4K@30Hz.
     
  3. Fl0r!an macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #3
    Also be sure to set the monitor into SST mode.
     
  4. solo elite 10 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    Location:
    Philadelphia PA
    #4
    Yes it is in SST mode
    still 30hz
    --- Post Merged, Jun 26, 2016 ---
    Yes the monitor does display port 1.2
     
  5. joebclash macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    #5
    I know this is basic but is your cable 1.2? I bought a cable from monoprice once and it did not support DP 1.2.
     
  6. solo elite 10 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    Location:
    Philadelphia PA
    #6
    Yes it is but ..Its a cheap Dell cable so ill try a new one and hope that works
     
  7. nigelbb macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    #7
    Is it actually SET to DP 1.2? My 4K monitor was set to DP 1.1 by default & I had to go into the setup & switch to DP 1.2.
     
  8. benjackson77 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    #8
    Did you get a resolution on this? I have the same video card, and the same monitor (but on a hackintosh). And I've had it for 2 years and been stuck at 30hz for 4K res. If I switch the monitor to MST (DP 1.2) then it's stuck at only displaying one stream in the center of the monitor. Is it just my cable? I know the GTX 680 can do it, I just don't get why it won't work.

    Thanks for any help!
    --- Post Merged, Jan 4, 2017 ---
    Looks like there is no such thing as a DP 1.1 vs DP 1.2 cable: http://www.displayport.org/cables/how-to-choose-a-displayport-cable-and-not-get-a-bad-one/
     

Share This Page