need help guyz...

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by coycoy, Mar 31, 2008.

  1. coycoy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    #1
    i have problem regarding the difference of localizing from unlock.. im using 1.1.4 firmware with 3.9 BL. i already using phone but i cannot make anycalls and i have no service signal from local GSM provider here in philippines.

    second ive tried to localize my phone trying to install anySIM 1.3v but when it says script error. i have its icon on the springboard but it doesnt work. how can i remove it from my iphone.

    is there anything i can do so that i can use my local GSM sim? is there a version of anysim for 1.1.4 firmware and 3.9 BL? thanks alot guys
     
  2. emburaman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    #2
    Hey Coycoy,

    I strongly recommend you to use ZiPhone (www.ziphone.org) software (available for both Windows and Mac)... It performs everything you need to have your iPhone working out there (jailbreak, SIM unlock, etc). I unlocked my iPhone with it to use here in Brazil, and is working really fine!!

    Regards!!
     
  3. coycoy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    #3
    thanks.. will it work on my local GSM here in philippines? i already use ziphone 2.6b but it doesnt recognize my local sim.. im not roaming.
     
  4. emburaman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    #4
    Here I did this way:

    1. Docked the iPhone OOB (with the AT&T SIM card);
    2. Clicked "Do it all" button o ZiPhone;
    3. After "Successful" message, I changed the SIM card. I use TIM carrier here.

    If you still have problems recognizing your carrier, please take a look at ZiPhone's page for known issues or people with same problems.
     
  5. coycoy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    #5
    hey tnx for the tips.. i have another problem after i unlock my iphone.. my wifi is having a problem.. it says that 'safari can't open the page because it can't find the server." what should i do guys... but whenever i check my connect to the network it has a check on it..
     

Share This Page