Need help in Bagram with wifi!

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by jdylan, Oct 6, 2010.

  1. jdylan macrumors regular

    jdylan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Location:
    Bagram, Afghanistan
    #1
    Hi, I'm in Bagram, Afghanistan on an airbase. We only have commercial wifi here, and it is PPPoe only. Which means you have to set up the account and password on your laptop, and it is only wifi, no ethernet.

    My problem is, I want to create a little wifi network in my room so I can use my iPad to surf the web. What can anyone recommend on how to do this? I looked at the airport express device, but from what I can figure out, it (and other wifi routers) require an ethernet connection to the internet.

    How can I get the iPad to use the wifi from my laptop, if I have to use the airport connection on my laptop to connect to the wifi? Wifi routers only "broadcast" wifi, they don't receive wifi, right?

    Thanks for any advice.
     
  2. gsahli macrumors 6502a

    gsahli

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #2
    Airport Express (or any wireless router) will do what you want.
    You will share the internet via ethernet to the router/Express, and it will be the secondary wireless transmitter. You will use the router/Express in Bridge mode, because your Mac is doing the router tasks (DHCP, for example).
     
  3. james.dylan macrumors newbie

    james.dylan

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Location:
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    #3
    Thanks

    I'll order one and see how it works. It sucks having an iPad and not being able to use the wifi. As it is, I have an Afghan SIM card in it, and I can barely access some wifi on it, as in checkign email if you have 5 minutes to wait, but that's about it.
     
  4. Bagram_2018 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2018
    Location:
    Bagram AB Afghanistan
    #4
    I know my response is 11 years after your post. Routers or AirPort Express will not work because DHI who is the only ISP provider will disable you account and let me tell you they will find out. I talked to DHI and they told me they can detect any equipment not approved by DHI. They this through detecting th MAC address. What worked for me is to use the windows 10 feature that allows for up to 8 gadgets such as I Pads and phones to connect through your lap top to get internet connection. DHI has a monopoly in the Middle East bases and charges an outrages $$$ 160.00 to be exact. Then for this amount of service, they allow only one computer to be connected. We are stuck here with crappy and slow and I mean slow slow service that constantly goes down.

    If anybody has a solution other than using Windows 10 ability to allow one to connect to other devices, please please post the solution here. Make sure the method works.
     

Share This Page