Need help installing home network

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by mgpg89, Apr 8, 2011.

  1. mgpg89 macrumors 6502a

    mgpg89

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #1
    I have an AirPort Extreme, which I already set up to broadcast a Wi-Fi network.

    I also have digital TV set top box (without Wi-Fi antenna), but it's a networkable device, so I'd like to get it online (to get video's on demand, etc ...). However, this device only has an ethernet-port and there's no internet cable connection in the living room (where the set top box is located).

    So I was wondering if I could use my AirPort Express to connect to my Wi-Fi network and connect the set top box to the internet through an ethernet cable, running from my Airport Express to the set top box?

    If this configuration is possible, can someone please inform me how to install it?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Jolly Giant macrumors 6502a

    Jolly Giant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    #2
    if the AX is of the newer kind (not the b/g only), that should work.

    however, you could also use a pair of powerline adapters such as these
     
  3. mgpg89 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mgpg89

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #3

    Yes, my Airport Extreme is the one currently for sale in the Apple Store (newest model).

    I am using a pair of PowerLine adapters at the moment, but they're rather slow, that's why I'd like to use my Airport Express.

    Do you know how to configure such a setup?
     
  4. Jolly Giant macrumors 6502a

    Jolly Giant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    #4
    see this discussion.
     
  5. DemSpursBro macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    #5
    If I understand you correctly, as another course of action, you could buy a 20m ethernet cable.
     
  6. Jony Mac macrumors 6502

    Jony Mac

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #6
    Honestly, if you can I would just hardwire it. I’ve noticed a big difference hardwiring my streaming equipment rather than using a wireless connection.

    What I ended up having to do, was move my router into my entertainment center. I split a coax cable so I could share a connection to my router (connected via coax), and one to my DVR (via coax)

    Doing what Jolly Giant posted may work better for you. Like I said I noticed a increase of performance just moving stuff around to hardwire it
     
  7. Jolly Giant macrumors 6502a

    Jolly Giant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    #7
    aye, there is nothing like a hardwired connection !

    except my mobile devices (and my two AX units), all my gear is hardwired to my TC.

    there are now power line adapters that give you near gigabit speed and I'm using those gadgets very successfully in my network.
     
  8. Jolly Giant macrumors 6502a

    Jolly Giant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    #8
    btw
    AX = airport express
    AEBS = airport extreme (base station)
     

Share This Page