need help installing OS X on B&W G3

Discussion in 'macOS' started by mrkramer, May 5, 2007.

  1. mrkramer macrumors 603

    mrkramer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #1
    I just got a set of 10.3 CDs today and I tried to install them on my B&W G3 REV A which is currently running OS 9.2.2. I put the disk in and then I clicked on Install Mac OS X. from there I pressed the button to restart from the CD, and the computer restarted but nothing came up on the screen. I can eject the CD and restart the computer again and it boots into OS 9, but I can't get it to boot from the CD. I hope that someone can help me with this.
     
  2. SuperCompu2 macrumors 6502a

    SuperCompu2

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Location:
    MA
    #2
    Try restarting holding down C on the keyboard.
     
  3. iHerzeleid macrumors 6502a

    iHerzeleid

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    #3
    If you have a firewire based iPod or an external hard drive, you can image your CD's and restore them on the drive and boot and install from there. But other than that try to press C during bootup or select it to start up the computer from the Startup Disk control panel.
     
  4. mrkramer thread starter macrumors 603

    mrkramer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #4
    I forgot to mention that I get the blank screen when using the C key on the keyboard too.

    And the B&W G3s won't boot from an external firewire drive.
     
  5. iHerzeleid macrumors 6502a

    iHerzeleid

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    #5
    Do you have all the firmware updates on the B&W G3? You can try resetting the PRAM by starting the computer up with the Command Key (Apple)-Option-P-R. This resets the parameter memory. If that doesn't work, try resetting the Open Firmware. By immediately pressing Command Key (Apple)-Option-O-F after resetting the PRAM. Then just type in "reset all" and it will reset the Open Firmware.
     
  6. mrkramer thread starter macrumors 603

    mrkramer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #6
    I thought that it was both but mine is a REV. 1 anyway.
     
  7. iHerzeleid macrumors 6502a

    iHerzeleid

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
  8. mrkramer thread starter macrumors 603

    mrkramer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #8
    I'm using the one that shipped with it.
     
  9. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #9
    Are the 10.3 CDs a retail set, or are they an OSX set that shipped with a different machine?
     
  10. mrkramer thread starter macrumors 603

    mrkramer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #10
    they are a retail set which is why I can't figure out why it will not boot from them.
     
  11. iHerzeleid macrumors 6502a

    iHerzeleid

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
  12. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
  13. iHerzeleid macrumors 6502a

    iHerzeleid

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    #13
    Also did you hold the reset button (CUDA) on the motherboard for ten seconds?
     
  14. mrkramer thread starter macrumors 603

    mrkramer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #14
    I have 640MBs of Ram
     
  15. mrkramer thread starter macrumors 603

    mrkramer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #15
    No where exactally is that?
     
  16. iHerzeleid macrumors 6502a

    iHerzeleid

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
  17. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #17
    Try taking some out. I have stability issues under OS X with more than 512 MB in my G3.
     
  18. mrkramer thread starter macrumors 603

    mrkramer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #18
    I had given up, but Now I am wondering if I could put the HD into my G3 iMac and install OS X on it there and then put the drive back in the B&W, Would that work?
     

Share This Page