Need help load window 7

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by atlantatan1, Mar 13, 2012.

  1. atlantatan1 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    #1
    Model Name: MacBook Pro

    Model Identifier: MacBookPro8,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core i7
    Processor Speed: 2.7 GHz
    Number of Processors: 1
    Total Number of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
    L3 Cache: 4 MB
    Memory: 8 GB
    Boot ROM Version: MBP81.0047.B27
    SMC Version (system): 1.68f98

    can some body help me how to load window 7 on my laptop,thanks in advance for information.
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    How do you want to run Windows and what do you want to do with it?
    Booting Windows on the Mac

    Do you have the DVD ready or just the ISO file?
    Have you ever installed Windows?


    ____________________________________________________________

    Maybe have a look at Advanced Search to find similar threads:
    [​IMG]
    ____________________________________________________________
     
  3. atlantatan1 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    #3
    sorry I'm new to mac but Ok Here is my situation,,
    Im trying to load Windows 7 thru bootcamp I went into bootcamp it said download windows support software,,I did continue the screen pop up it said the start up disk must be format as a single mac os extended value or already partitioned by Boot Camp Assistant for installing Windows.I do not known what to do from there.
     
  4. yusukeaoki macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #4
    Does the pop up show under OSX or Win7?
     
  5. atlantatan1 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    #5
    pop up show under OSX
     
  6. yusukeaoki macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #6
    Do you have any partition other than your OSX?
    Like for other Windows, etc?
     
  7. atlantatan1 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    #7
    I open my disk utility I have :
    500.1 GB Toshiiba
    Mactintosh HD
    Mactintosh HD2
    Win7C
    Bootcamp
     
  8. yusukeaoki macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #8
    Why do you have HD2 and Win7C?
    Open About this Mac and see your storage.
    See if its partitioned anything else than your Mac HDD.
    Im guessing your HD2 is the problem.
     
  9. atlantatan1, Mar 15, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2012

    atlantatan1 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    #9
    How do I remove HD2 and Win7C, I already did a clean install OSX and rename my main HD is still show up on mac HHD ,any help.
     
  10. atlantatan1 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    #10
    I got it to work now,update 10.7 lion do a clean install un mount HHd2 and Win7 and load parallels desktop software and now I have window 7.
     

Share This Page