Need help on how to JB 3GS

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by fireshot91, Jul 2, 2009.

  1. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #1
    Okay, so I saw that you have to restore and crap to get the JB ready for when it's released.


    My question is can you just not upgrade to 3.1 when it comes out, and stick with 3.0 and jailbreak it? (Without capturing the stuffs)
     
  2. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #2
    You do not have to upgrade. 3.0 software can be JB with redsn0w .0.7.2
    Phone will continue to work as it is now without updates 3.1 will bring.

    I will wait to upgrade until DevTeam advises to do so as they have worked out JB/UL for 3.1
     
  3. fireshot91 thread starter macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #3
    Wait. I thought that the 3GS jailbreak wasn't available yet, and that the next pwnage tool/Quickpwn will bring it?
     
  4. fireshot91 thread starter macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #4
    Okay, so I did the restore, as mentioned by iClarified, and got the iBEC and iBSS files.

    Now do I just wait for the jailbreak?
     
  5. cupofjoe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #5
  6. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #6
    You are correct. I missed your 3GS. My mistake.

    However, it appears the DevTeam will be able to JB/UL the 3GS with 3.0 firmware.
     
  7. fireshot91 thread starter macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #7
    So, after the release of PurpleRa1n, I'm still confused.

    I downloaded it, turned my passcode off, connected it to a Windows computer, hit Make It Rain, and it says "Done!!!" but, it seems like I'm missing something.
     
  8. crunkcrumpet macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    #8
    Did you read the instructions? If your phone rebooted etc and it worked correctly, then you should have an icon called "Freeze" on your springboard. Open this and it will then download Cydia. :)
     

Share This Page