Need help on my setup

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by ericdag, Jul 29, 2008.

  1. ericdag macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    #1
    Hi all first excuse my english, so heres my problem, when I try to use bootcamp I receive this Cannot partition an external drive but this is not external.

    So to help you understand the setup I have include a jpg of disc setup on the computer i think there is a mirored disk cause if I start with the option key I have to disk storage 1 and storage 2

    I just want to boot windows to ru my rc flight simulator but now its looking complicated :) or just tell me how to remove that duplication

    so please I need help on this
     

    Attached Files:

  2. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #2
    I suspect that the problem might be Boot Camp and your RAID array not getting along.
     
  3. ericdag thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    #3
    Im sure the problem was the raid array any one has a idea for this
     
  4. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #4
    I'm afraid, if you have your Mac OS X installation on the RAID array, that you only have 2 options:

    1. Make your startup disk not part of a RAID array by moving it to a non-RAID disk then booting from that.
    2. Dismantle the RAID array.
     
  5. ericdag thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    #5
    I have found the way :) i had put another hd in my computer and boot camp has start


    now the problem i have is I have no sound in xp, and I have no boot camp driver cd
     
  6. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #6
    If you're using Leopard, your Leopard DVD is the Boot Camp driver CD. Make sure you download and install the Boot Camp 2.1 update as well.
     
  7. fatdogmandoza macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    #7
    how do you dismantle the raid array if you have a raid card... is it possible? I have 2 drives using raid, the other 2 drives (bays 3-4) are not in raid but still do not work with bootcamp
     

Share This Page