Need help Plzzzzzz

Discussion in 'macOS' started by meroderaz, Apr 18, 2012.

  1. meroderaz, Apr 18, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 18, 2012

    meroderaz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    #1
    i have Apple Processors 450/1 m
    Ram 1 GB
    hard 40 GB
    install os Tige
    then when i upgrade to snow leopard i got msg " you cannot use the application "install Mac OS X " with this version of Mac OS x "
    what can i do to upgrade to snow leopard ???
     
  2. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #2
  3. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #3
    If its a G4 you cannot use Snow Leopard, you need an intel processor to run it
     
  4. meroderaz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    #4
    thanks

    but i have Mac OS X 10.4.2 Tiger installed on my Apple
    i want to update to snow leopard ?

    ----------

    yes i have a G4
     
  5. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #5
    You can't, Snow Leopard's minimum requirements are a Core2Duo processor.

    Sorry :(
     
  6. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    If you brought Snow Leopard, then it may be worth trying to return it to the store.
     
  7. meroderaz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
  8. Dave Braine macrumors 68040

    Dave Braine

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    Warrington, UK
    #8
    Close, but no cigar. I have SL on a 1.5Ghz Intel Core Solo MacMini.
     
  9. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    OK. The officially supported software, as per the Apple website is: Screen Shot 2012-04-19 at 19.28.37.png
     
  10. hafr macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    #10
    That's hardware, and Apple are known for being more than a little careful with what they support. Apple saying "this doesn't work" just means that they won't take responsibility for it if anything goes wrong, not that it doesn't work.
     
  11. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #11
    Perhaps but apple's official minimum requirements are C2D and that's what I reported. Either way its a moot point as the OP has a G4
     

Share This Page