Need help restoring my computer.

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by DubLogic19, May 30, 2014.

  1. DubLogic19 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Location:
    South Carolina
    #1
    Gonna keep this short and to the point.
    Recently upgraded to Mavericks :)()
    bought an airport time capsule 2TB directly from Apple.
    I'm using airport utility 6.3.2
    Whenever I try to extend my currently existing network and hit NEXT, it just continues as if I'm trying to create a completely new network.
    ALL I want to use my Time Capsule for at this current point in time is for a TIME MACHINE backup.
    Please help, :apple:
     
  2. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #2
    Hi,

    is your existing wifi network broadcast by an Apple router ?

    If not, you can't extend that network with a Time Capsule wirelessly.
    You will need to connect the TC to the (modem)-router via Ethernet.
     
  3. DubLogic19 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Location:
    South Carolina
    #3
    I want to setup my time capsule to be used ONLY as an external drive, I was just going through the motions on airport utility and wasn't getting anywhere with that.
     
  4. 53kyle macrumors 65816

    53kyle

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Location:
    Sebastopol, CA
    #4
    Just replace your existing network with the time capsule. There is no other way. At least you will have 802.11 AC in any 2013 macs that you have, or 2013 iPads (if you have any of those). Maybe you should have made sure that it could be used as a simple hard drive BEFORE you bought the capsule.
     
  5. niteflyr, May 31, 2014
    Last edited: May 31, 2014

    niteflyr macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Location:
    Southern Cal
    #5
    Connect it directly to computer with Ethernet cable it should show up in time machine as an available backup drive, or try bridge mode to connect to existing network.

    http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5104
     
  6. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #6
    Plug it in through ethernet to your main router and turn off the wireless on your main router.
     
  7. DubLogic19 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Location:
    South Carolina
    #7
    Well what I was questioning was the possibility of using it as a harddrive without plugging in through an ethernet cable, guess that's not possible. Thanks to all who were helpful.
     
  8. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #8
    Why bother with a Time Capsule then? A simple USB hard drive would've done the same job for less.
     
  9. DubLogic19 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Location:
    South Carolina
    #9
    I'm gonna setup a network with it eventually. that's why.
     

Share This Page