Need help using Maxtor One Touch II and Mac OS X 10.4.9

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Clarence, May 17, 2007.

  1. Clarence macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Location:
    a mud puddle with a toyota sign in it
    #1
    Hi all.

    I have a Maxtor One Touch II E01E200 Extrnal drive that I used to use with my Dell Windows XP PC. I would like to use it with my MBP, but I am having some trouble.

    When I install the software contained, then I go to the Maxtor website and download the 10.4.9 update drivers, following the instructions on the website. Then I reboot, plug in the drive, and hit the One touch button per the instructions. Nothing happens. I have tried this process twice, and I can see the drive on my desktop, but it doesn't do anything. I went into the Apllications part of my harddrive, and open the Updated driver part of the software, and it opens, but does not see the drive.

    Then, maxtor reccomendes downloading Retrospect from a website called emcinsignia.com, and when I download it, it asks for a license number, which I obviously dont have. I guess they want me to buy the new software, but I dont think that what my problem is.

    So my question is, will this drive work with OSX? I just want to make a mirror copy of my hard drive, isn't there a simple way to do this? Its like the external and the software aren't seeing each other. I am getting very frustrated, and just wish there was a simple solution for back up. I dont expect much help from Maxtor, now Seagate, or Dantz, now EMCSIGNIA.
    :mad:
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
  3. eyebeaz macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    #3
    Maybe try reformatting it? Are you trying to install it without erasing the drive? If you can afford to reformat (loosing the information on the drive) I would just do that.
     
  4. Clarence thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Location:
    a mud puddle with a toyota sign in it
    #4

    Yes I figured that I should get the software installed first, then try to reformat. How would I go about that?
     
  5. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    /Applications/Utilities/Disk Utility

    Pick the external drive and erase. There's a slim chance that your external drive might have been NTFS to begin with.
     
  6. Clarence thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Location:
    a mud puddle with a toyota sign in it
    #6
    Ok, should I try to reinstall the backup software now?
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    Yes you should
     
  8. Clarence thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Location:
    a mud puddle with a toyota sign in it
    #8
    Ok I have to go to dinner and when I get back around 9 I will work on it. Thanks for the help so far.
     
  9. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #9
    No problem.
     
  10. Clarence thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Location:
    a mud puddle with a toyota sign in it
    #10
    OK here's where I'm at.

    The Maxtor drive has been cleared and formatted. Original software has been re-installed, along with Intel-Mac update from Maxtor's website. I restarted everything, plugged in the Maxtor drive, and hit the button, no go. I also went into the Maxtor software, there are 2 icons in my applications folder. The first one has the "closed unexpectedly" notification, and the other piece of software does not show my drive listed, and none of the qsettings or options tab work. Screenshot below.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. eyebeaz macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    #12
    That thing sounds pretty problamatic haha. Do you even need to install all that software? Shouldn't it just be plug and play, especially after reformatting it to work on the mac?
     
  12. Clarence thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Location:
    a mud puddle with a toyota sign in it
    #13

    Would I just drag my HD onto it?
     
  13. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #14
    I posted two solutions in my first reply.
     
  14. Clarence thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Location:
    a mud puddle with a toyota sign in it
    #15
    i c, thought they were backup services. Have you used either?
     
  15. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #16
    I've used both applications and they clone a drive just fine. They're free too.
     
  16. eyebeaz macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    #17
    What I mean is.. I would assume you would not have to install any software on the mac to use the external hard drive. You should be able to just plug it in, reformat it and use it.
     
  17. Clarence thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Location:
    a mud puddle with a toyota sign in it
  18. PlaceofDis macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #19
    i've used both. SuperDuper! is great for its smart backups which is why i bought it.
     
  19. Clarence thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Location:
    a mud puddle with a toyota sign in it
    #20
    I've ran super duper twice, and have got the same error each time.

    It seems like its hanging up on a printer I used to use? I dont think I ever installed the driver for it though...

    Help!


    | 10:48:13 PM | Error | ditto: /Users/edshults/Library/Printers/510 Series.app/Contents/Resources/sv.lproj/./Localizable.strings: Result too large
     
  20. Clarence thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Location:
    a mud puddle with a toyota sign in it
    #21
    carbon copy worked thanks for the help.

    how do I make that drive bootable?
     
  21. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #22
    It sounds like something in the resource fork is acting up.

    It should already be bootable. I don't know if the old PowerPC version makes your drive use a GPT partition though. I've only used the Universal beta version.
     

Share This Page