Need help using original iPhone

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by RobertH01, Feb 27, 2011.

  1. RobertH01 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    #1
    Hello all,

    I have to go away for some medical treatment for a while.

    I have received someone's old original iPhone and would like to use it on AT&T.

    I tried a sim card switch and it wanted to be hooked up to itunes and start as a new activation.

    I already have a plan, and an old razr phone that I wish to replace with this phone, and just want to get this thing ready to go so I can use it at any time, but I don't really want or need a new activation.

    Can anyone help me out here?

    Many thanks in advance.
     
  2. sahloul macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    #2
    just jealbreak it or unlock it and you should be good to go
     
  3. sahloul macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    #3
    oh and i wish the best for you in your treatment :) :):D
     
  4. JamesMB macrumors 68000

    JamesMB

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    The Razr is not an iPhone! As soon as you insert the sim in that iPhone, and activate it via iTunes, you are going to have a NEW TWO YEAR iPhone PLAN, whether you like it or not.
     
  5. RobertH01 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    #5
    Thanks. I do realize the razr is ot an iPhone.
    This is the original iPhone.
    It was on AT&T and its owner upgraded to a new one and was going to trash the phone. So, I thought it might be useful.
     
  6. RobertH01 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    #6
    Are you sure about that?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  7. JamesMB macrumors 68000

    JamesMB

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Location:
    Texas
    #7
    I'm sure that it would be very useful, but you won't get it activated without a NEW contract.
     
  8. RobertH01 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    #8
    Thank you.

    For any who are the praying type here (and not criticizing any one either way if they are or are not) please pray for me.

    Thank you all.
     
  9. JamesMB macrumors 68000

    JamesMB

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Location:
    Texas
    #9
    Good luck! I hope everything turns out well.
     
  10. RobertH01 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    #10
    Thanks.

    What's the easiest/safest way to jailbreak/activate this thing?
     
  11. JamesMB macrumors 68000

    JamesMB

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Location:
    Texas
    #11
    Even if you JB, you still have to activate, for it to work as a phone. Call AT&T, and see what they have to offer, sure can't hurt.
     
  12. RobertH01 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    #12
    Probably not, but I'd really like to have it set up where I can just drop my sim card in it when the razr finally lays down.

    I don't really need data plans, etc., and supposedly am no required to have one because it's an original iphone (according to a lady form AT&T I did talk with).

    I was just hoping there was a way to get it to go with a simple sim card drop in.
    Input appreciated.
     
  13. RobertH01 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    #13
    Oh and I was thinking about jailbreaking so I could toggle data, and other things, on and off so I don't accidentally use and data would be a good thing.
    Any thoughts on that?

    I dont' mind confining myself to wifi, but affording data is going to be out of the question.
     
  14. JamesMB macrumors 68000

    JamesMB

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Location:
    Texas
    #14
    You can toggle data on and off without a JB.
     
  15. RobertH01 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    #15
    Oh good.
    How so?
     
  16. JamesMB macrumors 68000

    JamesMB

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Location:
    Texas
    #16
    Settings>General>Network>Cellular Data
     
  17. RobertH01 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    #17
    At the moment there is no Cellular Data menu under Network.
    I guess that comes up after it's back on network?
     
  18. JamesMB macrumors 68000

    JamesMB

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Location:
    Texas
    #18
    I just noticed that you have the original. If the option is there and just shaded out, you are probably ok. If it isn't there at all, I doubt that it will be there if and when you have a data plan activated, but I don't know that for a fact.
     
  19. RobertH01 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    #19
    It's not there at all.
     

Share This Page