need help with 2nd monitor

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Nadasive, May 22, 2008.

  1. Nadasive macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Location:
    Henderson, Nevada
    #1
    hey guys, okay so i got my dvi to vga adapter so i can connect my 2nd monitor onto my macbook pro
    heres the problem
    on leopard it works perfect but on windows vista ultimate (bootcamp) it doesn't work at all
    it detects it and stuff but the screen itself is black
    its on, the power button is green and its working fine.
    somebody help please
     
  2. Hawkeye411 macrumors 68000

    Hawkeye411

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Location:
    Canada EH!!!
    #2
    I'm not sure about Vista but with XP you sometimes have to go into the Monitor settings and turn on the external monitor.
     
  3. Nadasive thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Location:
    Henderson, Nevada
    #3
    yea i just tried that it says that its connected but it doesn't show anything
    just black screen
     
  4. Nadasive thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Location:
    Henderson, Nevada
    #4
    alright this is what just happened
    i booted into leopard and it worked, i restarted into windows vista, as it was starting it would show what happens on the external monitor but when it got to the log in part it went blank

    please help
     
  5. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #5
    Try connecting an external keyboard and mouse, and reboot into Windows with the screen closed. That'll see if Vista is broke or something else
     
  6. Nadasive thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Location:
    Henderson, Nevada
    #6
    that didnt work either
    do i have to re-install? vista
     
  7. fr4c macrumors 65816

    fr4c

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Location:
    Hamster wheel
    #7
    what is the resolution set in Windows Vista? some monitors will not display if the set resolution is outside its "parameters".
     
  8. Nadasive thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Location:
    Henderson, Nevada
    #8
    I think its a bit over 1600x768
    But I dont think that means anything because on mac os x my resolution was over 1600x768 and the other screen worked at 1024x768
    and I've tried making both screens the same resloution and that didn't work either


    The computer recgonizes it and it says its connected I don't see anything, its just black

    I both more adapters and tried them all and non of them helped
    I connected other screens and same crap
    I'm guesing its from the os itself (one of the many reasons windows sucks)
    I don't know what to do
    today later I'm going to the apple store tonsee what there going to say
     
  9. Osarkon macrumors 68020

    Osarkon

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    Wales
    #9
    Just a thought - have you tried dragging a window over onto the screen?

    It could always be on, just with no wallpaper.

    Well you never know...
     
  10. Nadasive thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Location:
    Henderson, Nevada
    #10
    Yeah that was one of the first things I've tried
     

Share This Page