need help with A3 and 1Ds TIFF files

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by HBOC, Mar 7, 2011.

  1. HBOC macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Location:
    SLC
    #1
    ok i posted this on the apple discussion forum, but thought I would post here as well.

    So i got a new MBP, and when I transferred my A3 library over, I noticed that ALL my .TIFF (they are the 1Ds RAW files, before .CR2 was around) have been resized. On my old MBP, they would be full size, and Preview would open them up correctly. Now even Preview resizes them:(.

    I open up the files in PS CS4 and ACR opens up, so I know the files are not corrupt or anything. All my .CR2 files are all fine, and are full size when in A3.

    **EDIT** now all my TIFF files are corrupt when viewing in A3. here are some screen shots. WTF?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. HBOC thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Location:
    SLC
    #2
    on the previous post, you can see that I can NO LONGER see the previews of the files. Also the last image is what the .TIFFs looked like when I would go through them in A3, but in the 2nd image I posted, that is what the TIFFs look like, and I am assuming they are importing as a Jpeg+RAW, although I haven't changed any settings, nor did I in A3 on my previous MBP.

    The 3rd image is of what it looks like in Preview, and 4th image is of how preview automatically resizes it.

    the images posted in this post is what A3 is doing to the TIFF files and how Preview used to open the TIFF files. To get this TIFF to open up "correctly" in Preview, I had to open in ACR and then save as a TIFF. The files size increases from 8-12MB to 33MB, which eats up space quickly.

    Any suggestions is greatly appreciated!

    BTW, DPP (Canons' software) opens these fine.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. HBOC thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Location:
    SLC
    #3
    not that anyone cares, but I (and some Apple employees) found the problems. Apparently Sandy Bridge machines HAVE THE EXACT same problem has I have. They loaded a TIFF file from my machine onto a floor model, same deal as I have. They loaded the same file onto a pre-SB machine, loads A-OK.

    So they are sending in my logs to the software engineers to make them aware of it, as I am assuming this is the first case they have encountered. I am wondering if old NEF files (such as D2x etc) have the same problem?

    In anycase, lets hope they can give me an answer in the next few days.
     
  4. Ish macrumors 68000

    Ish

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    There's a difference between not caring and not posting because I don't have the foggiest. :)
     
  5. HBOC thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Location:
    SLC
    #5
    well i figured that the chances of someone using a 10 year old camera on a 2 week old computer were not high. The funny thing is i got more help at FredMiranda than I did posting on the apple discussion Aperture forums.

    Hopefully Apple will let me know what is up today or tomorrow.
     

Share This Page