Need help with IphoneModem

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by slickcdb, Jan 30, 2009.

  1. slickcdb macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    #1
    Well I just installed it and registered it. I can get as far as it saying "open iphonemodem on mac/pc" I am using a mac and it is open. Still cant get anywhere. Need some help please.
     
  2. slickcdb thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
  3. fabian9 macrumors 65816

    fabian9

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #3
    open it on your mac, hit connect. Your mac will then create an ad-hoc wifi network which you need to connect to on your iphone before launching iphonemodem on it. Once connected, open iphonemodem and it should connect you within a couple of seconds.

    thats what it does for me at least!
     
  4. slickcdb thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    #4
    Well that is what I do but each of them just says they are waiting on each other. :confused:
     
  5. pauliphone macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #5
    you need to make sure that you open the iphone modem on your mac first. Wait until it says "Waiting for iPhone" and then open the app on the iphone.
    Has always worked for me.
     
  6. slickcdb thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    #6
    i've tried it both ways. still nothing works. opening it on the mac first then phone then vice versa. still nada.
     
  7. tttexxan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    #7
    Im having the same issue

    Im having the same issue...My iphone appears to connect but gettting nothing on the mac computer side...Says it waiting on the iphone
     
  8. CocoaPuffs macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
  9. slickcdb thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    #9
    knowing what I know now I would have. But I just bought the iphonemodem and really want it to work cause I done paid for the program and all. But i'm glad someone else has the same problem that I do. I just wish there was some way I can fix it.
     
  10. tttexxan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    #10
    WOW thanks used PDAnet and works Ausome!! Have a question though....

    How does At&t look at it...Im I billed for that usage??? I dont want to get some outragous bill for using??
     
  11. slickcdb thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    #11
    ATT isn't supposed to know. As long as you have the unlimited data package nothing should be different as billing. At least That is what I think.
     
  12. Auzburner macrumors 65816

    Auzburner

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY - USA
    #12
    I'm having the same problem in that the two just sit there waiting for each other... Guess I will try PDAnet.
     
  13. mlemonds macrumors 6502a

    mlemonds

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Location:
    Lexington, KY
    #13
    finally got fed up with iphonemodem and switched myself
     
  14. coreolus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    #14
    My fix to this problem

    Here is how I resolved this issue. I am using Snow Leopard and Iphone modem 3 with an iPhone 3GS v3.1.2

    1. Start with everything shut down to include airport and your wifi connection on the iPhone
    2. Open up the Network tab under the system preferences and select the ad-hock network name you use. It will say that it can't connect because airport is not on or something like that.
    3. leave it open and then open up the iPhone Modem 3 application on your computer and hit Connect. It will fire up airport and create the ad-hoc network connection.
    4. Watch the Network screen until it assigns an ip address under the Status section.
    5. This step may be unnecessary but its what I did. Go to your wifi setting page on the iPhone and click the arrow next to the network name and then select forget this network.
    6. Change the ip address to static and manually type in the address seen on the computer Network status screen.
    7. Go back out to wifi networks and select the ad-hoc network name you use. You will have to retype the password. (If you don't remember it, you can change in the options section on the computer)
    8. Close out the setting page on the iPhone and then finally select the iPhone Modem 3 program on the iPhone. Here is where it finally connects.

    Strange thing is that as soon as it connected, the ip address changed and after going back into the iPhone's network setting area, it went back to DHCP. Don't know if things will work better next time or if I'll have to repeat the process...
     
  15. AppleHack23 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #15
    I'm pretty sure he figured this out a year ago..
     

Share This Page