Need help with the tab key

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Watabou, Jul 18, 2008.

  1. Watabou macrumors 68040

    Watabou

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #1
    Here's a dumb question but its really annoying me right now.

    I know in Windows you can tab over a button and then hit Enter to confirm. But is there any way I can do it in Mac OS X?
    When I hit tab, it only outlines the "add" button shown in the attachment. Is there any way to move the whole selection over with the tab key? Or is there any other keyboard shortcut?
    It would seriously speed up my work right now. I exported a lot of pictures from my psp and it comes up as Unix executable file for some reason and for the preview, it has a really small picture. When I add the .jpg extension, it becomes normal and a large picture again.
    Here's is what I mean. I need the whole selection from "'dont add" to "add":
     

    Attached Files:

  2. aross99 macrumors 68000

    aross99

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Location:
    East Lansing, MI
    #2
    I don't think you can do this in the Finder. In some applications, you can press the first letter of the button you want to press, or press CMD and the letter, but that doesn't seem to work in the finder.

    In Safari, there is an option to allow you to tab to each field/control on the page, but I couldn't find anything that would work in the Finder for the example you are looking for...
     
  3. ihabime macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    #3
    Don't bump your own thread, If people want to answer it they will, if they don't , they won't.

    Bumping just annoys the people who would normally answer your question, but now won't.
     
  4. ergdegdeg Moderator emeritus

    ergdegdeg

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    #4
    You can "push" the outlined button by pressing <space>.
     
  5. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
    Finder >> Preferences... >> Advanced >> uncheck "Show Warning Before Changing Extension

    and if you want to change so many names at once just make an Automator script. It's a very useful application.
     
  6. Watabou thread starter macrumors 68040

    Watabou

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #6
    Thanks! I didn't know I could do that. I don't know about Automator though. I would like to give it a try but for most of the work I do, I don't need it.

    Oh and thanks ergdegdeg, I was trying out everything like pressing control+tab and even Fn+Tab except space lol. It works now.
     

Share This Page