Need help with Warcraft 3!!

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Alaskanmac, Oct 27, 2007.

  1. Alaskanmac macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    #1
    Ok so I just got the new 20" 2.4 iMac and i decided to install WC3, I installed reign of chaos fine, but then when i install the frozen throne it wont let me play it. I click on it to open it and it says "Warcraft 3 has encountered an error and needs to close" can someone please help me? Ive reinstalled the game 4 times but it doesnt work.
     
  2. Celeron macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    #2
  3. Alaskanmac thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    #3
    I tried downloading the patch yes.. but it is a .bin file that apple is trying to open with quick time.. How do i apply this patch? Im assuming i have to put it somewhere... .can you please help me apply it?
     
  4. Celeron macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    #4
    Not sure why its opening in quicktime. You need to extract it with StuffIt or something like TheUnarchiver. There's a file in there that you run after extracting the .bin file.
     
  5. Alaskanmac thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    #5
    thats the thing, when its saving on my desktop its not in a zip folder... its just a document that apple see's as a MPEG... how do i make it so i can unzip it????
     
  6. Celeron macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    #6
    Right click, open with, then pick StuffIt or TheUnarchiver. If you don't have either you'll have to download it.
     
  7. hankolerd macrumors 6502

    hankolerd

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #7
    chances are you don't have stuffit installed. if you do then right-click(control-click) the .bin and say open with...:apple:
     

Share This Page