need help with weird error

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by twoodcc, Nov 20, 2008.

  1. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #1
    okay, so i get an error from folding on my mac pro. looking at the log file, it gets done folding, or at 99%, and then it gets an error, and quits that work unit and downloads another unit, and starts with that one.

    anyone ever run into this before?

    also, i have 2 different Leopard installations on 2 different hard drives in the mac. would this possibly mess something up?
     
  2. 4JNA macrumors 68000

    4JNA

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Location:
    looking for trash files
    #2

    posting a copy of that might help (or the part you are worried about i guess to keep it short). easier to read and research than guess and give you a wrong answer.

    the two copies of X are fine. i have several copies/versions in my MP with no issue. and one more on an external firewire drive actually come to think of it...
     
  3. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #3
    thanks for the reply. sorry so long for my response. here is a section of the log file that keeps repeating, i think. this is a fresh copy of leopard server on my mac pro.

    Code:
    # Mac OS X SMP Console Edition ################################################
    ###############################################################################
    
                           Folding@Home Client Version 6.20
    
                              http://folding.stanford.edu
    
    ###############################################################################
    ###############################################################################
    
    Launch directory: /Users/timadmin/Library/Folding@home
    Executable: /Applications/Folding@home.app/fah6
    
    
    [07:29:59] - Ask before connecting: No
    [07:29:59] - User name: twoodcc (Team 3446)
    [07:29:59] - User ID: 23484A8F51D329FC
    [07:29:59] - Machine ID: 1
    [07:29:59] 
    [07:29:59] Loaded queue successfully.
    [07:29:59] 
    [07:29:59] + Processing work unit
    [07:29:59] Core required: FahCore_a2.exe
    [07:29:59] Core found.
    [07:29:59] Working on queue slot 01 [November 26 07:29:59 UTC]
    [07:29:59] + Working ...
    [07:29:59] 
    [07:29:59] *------------------------------*
    [07:29:59] Folding@Home Gromacs SMP Core
    [07:29:59] Version 2.01 (Wed Jul 16 08:26:53 PDT 2008)
    [07:29:59] 
    [07:29:59] Preparing to commence simulation
    [07:29:59] - Ensuring status. Please wait.
    [07:30:08] - Looking at optimizations...
    [07:30:08] - Working with standard loops on this execution.
    [07:30:08] - Files status OK
    [07:30:09] - Expanded 4837052 -> 23979541 (decompressed 495.7 percent)
    [07:30:10] Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=4837052 data_size=23979541, decompressed_data_size=23979541 diff=0
    [07:30:10] - Digital signature verified
    [07:30:10] 
    [07:30:10] Project: 2669 (Run 11, Clone 35, Gen 32)
    [07:30:10] 
    [07:30:10] Entering M.D.
    [07:30:17] Node 3 initialized
    [07:30:21] CoreStatus = 1 (1)
    [07:30:21] Client-core communications error: ERROR 0x1
    [07:30:21] This is a sign of more serious problems, shutting down.
     
  4. CarlsonCustoms macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    #4
    Odd..

    Did you change the machine id on the other installations? Are they all in seperate folders so the data files dont overlap?

    I've never seen that error from the log..

    Zack
     
  5. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #5
    thanks for the reply. yes, i tried everything. after searching, i wasn't the only one with this error. but there was no solution. so i just gave up
     
  6. CarlsonCustoms macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    #6
    I honestly havnen't had good luck with the mac clients. I LOVE the GPU clients on regular PC's. There is just so much more PPD available with a GPU client.

    Zack
     
  7. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #7
    yeah, i've had bad luck with the mac clients also. i would try the GPU clients, but my video card isn't supported.
     

Share This Page