Need immediate help - MBA push a Thunderbolt 27", and then a ACD 23"?

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by Sean Dempsey, Jan 1, 2012.

  1. Sean Dempsey macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #1
    I have a 2011 MBA Ultimate, Intel HD Graphics 3000.

    I want to get a Thunderbolt 27" today, for the MBA. And then I want to plug the 23" ACD (1920x1200) into the TB port on the 27".

    Will the MBA run both monitors in clamshell mode?
     
  2. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #2
    I don't believe the MBA will power 2 displays, only the MBP
     
  3. simsaladimbamba, Jan 1, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2012

    simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #3
    FALSE, see post #7 for better information

    That will not work, as the Intel HD 3000 is not powerful enough. Only the 15" and 17" MBPs can use two external displays that way.

    Maybe have a look at one of those "USB to DVI" adapters?
     
  4. WardC macrumors 68030

    WardC

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    #4
    Yes, the MacBook Air can only power one display via its Thunderbolt Port. The Higher-end MacBook Pro models can power two displays.
     
  5. Sean Dempsey thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #5
    One TB display, or just one display period. I know it can't do dual 27", but I want to do a 27" and then a regular 23" which is a much lower resolution.

    I wonder if anyone has actually tried.
     
  6. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #6
    One external display driven from the Intel HD Graphics. Period.
     
  7. KnightWRX macrumors Pentium

    KnightWRX

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #7
    False. The 13" MBP can do it, the Intel HD 3000 GPU is quite powerful enough. The problem is the TB controller on the MBA, it only provides a single DP channel.
     
  8. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #8
    Really? All the posts I have read in the last months made me come to that conclusion, that only the MBPs with dedicated GPUs can drive two external displays. Didn't know about the TB controller. Thanks.
     
  9. KnightWRX macrumors Pentium

    KnightWRX

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #9
    Eagle Ridge vs Light Ridge TB controller. Eagle Ridge only has one DP channel.

    Pushing a 2D framebuffer isn't hard for any GPUs these days.
     
  10. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #10
    Good to know. Thanks again.
     

Share This Page