Need more ports on my AEBS, Can I hook a switch to it?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by jdl8422, Oct 19, 2009.

  1. jdl8422 macrumors 6502

    jdl8422

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #1
    I have an AEBS and need some more ports. Can I just buy a 4 or 8 port switch and hook it to the AEBS or will that cause problems. If I go from the modem into the AEBS and then use one port to hook up a switch as well as using the other ports on the AEBS. Will this slow down my connection? Also, if I get a Netgear or Linksys switch will it work properly with AEBS? I dont need the switch to be wireless or anything like that. Anyone have any better recommendations for this? or can recommend a good switch? or should I just get rid of the AEBS?
     
  2. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Yes. It will not make any significant difference to the speed of your connection. You may see milliseconds more latency through the switch, but you'd never notice that.
     
  3. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #3
    That's a very terrible switch then. I haven't seen that type of latency since hubs. ;) Seriously, if any switch generates milliseconds of latency, something is definitely wrong.

    OP, anything you get should work. I've used Netgear desktop switches without issue for quite some time. Consumer switches are pretty common these days, and I doubt you'll find one switch to be better than another for what you need. Since the AEBS is your link to the Internet, I'd put all your gear into your new switch, including the AEBS.
     
  4. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #4
    I was trying to give the absolute worst case :p I agree: you'll never notice the difference.
     
  5. Le Big Mac macrumors 68020

    Le Big Mac

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #5
    FWIW I have a 24 port switch hooked to my time capsule. Haven't measured latency, but I'm confident it's up to snuff.:D
     

Share This Page