Need OS X Reinstall Help

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by imacdummy, Jan 27, 2015.

  1. imacdummy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    #1
    Hello everyone I am new here.

    I must say, since my yosemite update, I am very Frustrated.
    I work on my computer since 2 months now to delete everything and re-install my original version.

    Now I am ready, got everything off and backed up AND .... It won't let me
    Urge!!!

    I have a iMac mid 2011 - got the original install cd, but my computer says it is too old to use for my computer now - WHAT? it is the org. CD!

    Then I got the Mountain Lion OS 10.8. - SAME issue.

    I DON"T want yosemite - it drives me and my computer INSCANE
    SOOOOOOO SLOW even after updating my ram to 20 GB - I have no money to upgrade again ! my MAC is ONLY 3.5 years old.

    I switched from windows to mac because there slow bow updates, invested a LOT of money for my mac and have now the same St... problems?

    Sorry for my rant, I am just so done with it.

    PLEASE HELP, so my 2 months misery hopefully will have an end to it.
    Thank you
     
  2. grahamperrin macrumors 601

    grahamperrin

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    #2
    Firmware for Yosemite versus earlier versions of the operating system

    It's probably necessary to downgrade the firmware.

    Related topics include Did Yosemite Update Boot Firmware?
     
  3. imacdummy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    #3
    Thank you for your replay.
    So how exact can I downgrade my firmware?



     
  4. grahamperrin macrumors 601

    grahamperrin

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    #4
  5. imacdummy, Jan 27, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2015

    imacdummy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    #5
    I downloaded your link EFI Update 1.6. but it keeps on saying my system doesn't support it.
    I also don't have a copy of apple's installer for Yosemite.
    I updated it via update on my computer and internet.

    :(


     
  6. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #6
    IMO, if you want to run anything above 10.8 smoothly, better have a SSD. Just a small one to run the OS and some apps is good enough. 20G RAM is more than enough for normal daily use, the bottleneck is not there.
     
  7. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #7
    Your iMac supports Internet recovery. Hold command-option-r (all three keys at once) when booting and select your wifi. Then you will see a spinning globe while the recovery utility downloads.

    Then you should see this screen.

    [​IMG]

    Start Disk Util and go to the erase tab and format the entire disk to Mac OS Extended (Journaled). Then quit Disk Util and click reinstall OS X at the top. That should get you Lion. Then you can upgrade to whatever you want after that.
     
  8. imacdummy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    #8
    h982670 - Don't understand anything of what you try telling me.
    My username says it all, I am not very familiar with Mac in general, that is why I joint this group/forum.




    ----------

    Weaselboy - Thank you, I'll give it a try now and let you know how it went.

     
  9. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #9
    No worries, I just want to tell you that your Mac should able to run Yosemite smoothly, but you need an hardware upgrade (HDD -> SSD).

    Anyway, if you prefer the downgrade, go that route. It's nothing wrong to run 10.8, especially you are not familiar with the Mac stuff (most likely you won't utilise those Yosemite only features). Just use the OS that you feel the best. ;)
     
  10. imacdummy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    #10
    Weasleboy:
    The Globe came up, but stopped spinning since hours, still shows the message: starting Internet Recovery. This may take a while.
    It has been almost what... 6 hours?
    Is that normal?



     
  11. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #11
    Nope... it is about a 650MB DL, so should take nowhere near that long.

    Let's back up. Why are you doing all this to begin with? If you have a bad drive it can be problematic getting the recovery utility to DL.
     
  12. imacdummy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    #12
    Well, from beginning...
    I updated from mavericks to yosemite, since my update i have nothing then "issues" pop up always asking me to allow or deny connections links in chrome, very slow - long start up time, PS CC suddlenly stopping - ALOT and the list goes on,.

    I have 20 GB Ram, it's not my computer, so it must be that upgrade!



     
  13. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #13
    What is your RAM config to get that asymmetric config? What you are describing sounds quite like possibly a RAM or HDD issue. Due to the number of Yosemite upgrades some machines <will> have hardware issues closely spaced in time with the Yosemite install.

    Your issues don't sound like typically reported Yosemite issues either....
     
  14. imacdummy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    #14
    Here is all info I know, not sure where to find the rest of info... Any help is appreciated:

    iMac (27-inch, Mid 2011)
    Processor 3.1 GHz Intel Core i5
    Memory 20 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
    Graphics AMD Radeon HD 6970M 1024 MB


     
  15. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #15
    Your iMac has 4 slots for RAM modules. No-one makes 5GB RAM modules so you have an asymmetric config where all 4 slots aren't the same. I'd guess that you have 2x 2GB modules and 2x 8GB modules for the total of 20GB but you should check they are compatible speeds with each other and with the iMac.

    An odd case would be 2x 8GB and 1x 4GB - that might well cause problems for instance....

    Go to About The Mac, click on the Memory tab and screenshot and post the result.
     
  16. imacdummy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    #16
    Yes, i do have 2 x 2 gb and 2 x 8 gb
    top two are 2 gb each
    bottom two are 8 gb each
    total of 20 gb

     
  17. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #17
    OK, If I were you I would try a couple of things:

    Pull all 4 modules and check the speeds on them.
    Pull the 2x 2GB and run with the 2x8GB and see if things improve.
     
  18. imacdummy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    #18
    Thank you. I'll try tomorrow after i return from work.
    Will let you know how it went.
    Tx again :)

     

Share This Page