Need (Samsung 840 SSD) HD bracket adaptor for Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Noctilux.95, Sep 9, 2013.

  1. Noctilux.95 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    LA
    #1
    I just bought a Samsung 840 SSD 250GB for my 2009 Mac Pro but forgot about the 3.5" HD adaptor.
    Any recomendations would be appreciate it.
     
  2. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #2
  3. costabunny macrumors 68020

    costabunny

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Location:
    Weymouth, UK
    #3
    If budget is an issue, owc sell a nice sled for it for about $30
     
  4. azentropy macrumors 68000

    azentropy

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    Surprise
    #4
    The Icy Dock work well, makes 2.5 drive perfectly line up as a 3.5 so will fit into the standard Mac Pro SLED.

    Seem them for $10 from time to time, $15 right now.
     
  5. rontheancient macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #5
    I have this one in Bay 1 for my SSD, it does what it is designed to do.

    Note that this is a tool-less converter, the only thing holding the SSD in place is the SATA connector and a spring loaded flap on the back end.
     
  6. RoastingPig macrumors 68000

    RoastingPig

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Location:
    SoCal
  7. Studio K macrumors 6502

    Studio K

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    United States
    #7
    If you really want the Apple look, you can indulge and buy the official Apple SSD adapter. It's $30 plus shipping.

    http://www.applecomponents.com/item...r/0000004966?gclid=CNLwvs3Mv7kCFRTxOgod4ioAbw

    It does not ship with the screws, however. Those are sold separately as they have their own Apple part number.
    Any hard drive mounting screws will work, though. You only need 2 on one side to secure it.
     
  8. firedownunder macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    #8
    The OWC adapter works well for installation in the Optical Drive bay:

    http://eshop.macsales.com/item/OWC/MM352A52MP9/

    Have two of these in mine, turned them around (easier cable management), added a Y-cable for power/data and mounted 2/ssds and 2/3.5 drives. Works great (2 years and running). Drive sled fine for regular drive bay.
     
  9. digitalhen macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    #9
    Another possibility - though not really answering what you asked - is... Nothing.

    The spare sata cable in the optical bay is pretty rigid. I've had my SSD plugged in there for years, completely loose, and never had a single problem. In fact, I've just added a second, also loose, in place of the optical drive.
     
  10. DPUser macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    #10
    I went "whole hog." Moved the optical drive to the lower bay and used it as a shelf to hold three SSD taped to its top with double-sided foam tape. Two SSDs use the optical bay SATA ports. The third is connected to a PCIe card. But I like the above approach, too.

    Who moves their Mac Pro around anyway?

    (ok, I know there are a few, but most folks don't take their MP on the road.)
     
  11. rjtiedeman, Sep 10, 2013
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2013

    rjtiedeman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    #11
    I have the Samsung 840 EVO 1TB on a Velocity X2

    :) I just got (last week) a 1 TB Samsung 840 EVO and installed it on a Velocity X2 have had it running all week. Works great when tested with Blackmagic its running at 500 MBps and 400 MBps write. I have had none sleep issues I had with the Accelsior 480 I got in Jan 2013 and returned. The only problem I have noticed is the BOOT time is 1 min 25 seconds. Which seams like forever when you are sitting waiting to get going.:(

    NOTE: Installed in a 2010 6 core 3.33 5,1 Mac Pro with 36 GB of ram.
     
  12. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #12
    ^^^^As I recall my boot time went from 44 seconds to 25 seconds with the Samsung SSD and Apricorn Solo x2. It takes much longer to "find" the apple but once it does, less then 2 "circles" and the desktop shows.

    Lou
     
  13. rjtiedeman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    #13
    Lou

    I Tested the start up with and without Trim Enabler.

    1 min 29 seconds - trim enablervON
    1 min 26 seconds - trim OFF

    The mac just doesn't know were to look for the SSD hidden on the PCI card. When I put the original hard drives back in the bays will that help or not?? I plan on erasing the original HD and reusing it for time machine. Too bad trim enabler can't tell the Mac where the ssd is.
    Bob
    Mac Pro is a 2010 6 core 3.33 with 32 gb ram, velocity x2 with a 1tb samsung 840 Evo Ssd, Caldigit USB 3 & sata.
     
  14. ggoerl macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    #14


    make sure that your ssd is selected as the boot drive in preferences or your mac will go through all your volumes looking for the os.
     
  15. rjtiedeman, Sep 11, 2013
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2013

    rjtiedeman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    #15
    ggoerl
    That was the first thing I did before contacting Apricorn Tech support. It did not help. It has something to do with the velocity Marvel controller talking to the Mac Pro BIOS.
    Possible answers:
    1. Leave the Mac Pro ON.
    2. when starting up hold the option key and select the ssd there. This Cuts the time to 1 min 5 seconds.
    3. Return the PCI card and wait for the next best thing.

    NOTE: The Velocity works great other than the start up so I am going to live with it. It's not that expensive and it does return impressive test numbers even though in day to day use you can hardly tell that the Mac Pro has changed.
    Bob:)
     
  16. LostMoose macrumors newbie

    LostMoose

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Location:
    SeaLax
    #16
  17. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #17
    Well, I just powered up this morning, and timed it again. From the time the button is pushed to the desktop was 32 seconds. My system has all internal drive bays filled and two external drives, so 6 HDDs and the one SSD with the Solo x2.

    Lou
     
  18. rjtiedeman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    #18
    Lou,

    My internal bays were removed during set up of the new Solo X2 and SSD. I will put them back in and test again. I have run hardware test with TechTools Pro and my 2010 6 core 3.33/5,1 checks out fine. ??????

    Bob
     
  19. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #19
    This is pretty slick. It's just ~$4 more than an adapter but you end up with a spare sled and its pretty obvious where your SSD is. :)

    [​IMG]
     
  20. glay78 macrumors newbie

    glay78

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    #20
    I put my SSD below my DVD rom in the 2nd compartment. LoL
     
  21. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #21
    Tandy/maplin/ RadioShack sell 2.5-3.5 brackets for next to nothing
     

Share This Page