need some clarification on FCS2 - background exporting?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by Keebler, Sep 26, 2009.

  1. Keebler macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    Hi folks,

    I'm pretty sure I know this answer, but I can't any 'official' confirmation so I figure the users are the best source.

    FCS2 can't exporting in the background like FCS3 can right?

    This new? feature is something that has me really thinking about getting this latest version b/c that could be a massive time saver for me.

    Cheers,
    keebler
     
  2. MrLatte23 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    #2
    correct

    you can export in the background and continue editing. New to FCS3.
     
  3. 321estrellas macrumors 6502

    321estrellas

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    #3
    Nice feature, didn't catch that before...

    Can it also render in the background while working on the same or another sequence?
     
  4. Keebler thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #4
    thanks!

    i had to wait 47 minutes while FCP 5.1 rendered 4 sequences (heavy colour correction was needed) before I could continue editing the next files.

    I may be nuts, but that is a time saving feature for me in a big way. This happens quite often so if i can be rendering and/or exporting while I continue editing files.....awesome.
     
  5. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #5
    You can export using Compressor in the background buy you can't render in the background.


    Lethal
     
  6. Keebler thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
    Thanks LW.

    that makes a difference :(

    doh!
     

Share This Page