need some help regarding unlocking issues and screen issues!

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by starkman, May 5, 2008.

  1. starkman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    #1
    Hi all,

    I know this is going to be a bit of a repeat post, and I have been reading many of the posts but i was hoping for a conclusive answer from those in the know!

    Basically i have a new iphone (bought 2 weeks ago, only opened yesterday), and I used the ziphone unlocking software. I believe the screen was working at this point but hadn't tried yet. Whilst ziphone was running in the background i noticed that it would pause with a message similar to, "multitouchGUIinterface not found after 10 attempts" then when the unlocking finished i noticed that the screen wasn't working.

    I have not seen this issue being reported anywhere else in ziphone forums so i'm guessing that it may actually be a problem with the iphone itself.

    I have restored the phone to 1.1.4. as directed by apple care services, this hasn't worked, (I neglected to tell them that i attempted to unlock it). They advised me to bring it back to the shop and they should exchange it, but they might send it back to Apple.

    I believe that my phone isn't back in factory settings, I was wondering if anyone could help me restore it back? I believe the only thing that isn't the same is the bootloader?? But i'm not totally sure what or how I can change this back.

    Sorry again as i know other people have posed simlar questions but sometimes the posts can get quite cluttered and I can't track quite what I should be doing.

    Many Thanks in advance

    Dave
     
  2. Nipz macrumors 65816

    Nipz

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    Humm this is weird! havent heard anyone with the same problem before!

    Best bet is to take it back and hope they just say here a new 1 2 be honest! If the screen isnt working the only way they will tell its been unlocked is to plug it all it to a system which i dont see them doing for no reason!

    Anyone else that knows more about these things give any thoughts?

    Ben
     
  3. starkman thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    #3
    Yeah i agree, it may get sent back to Apple but i've completely reset it back to factory settings (Changed bootloader back to 4.6 etc..) so shouldn't be too much of an issue!

    Going to bring it back to the o2 shop tomorro, so fingers crossed they will give me a new one! Will post tomorrow on progress!!
     
  4. spinstorm macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #4
    If you bought it from O2 then you have 30 days for an exchange if its faulty.

    So if you take it in and tell them the screen isn't working they will just swap it for you (assuming they have any in stock which they may not have).

    Its good you restored it to factory settings if they send it off to Apple but like I said if you ask for an exchange then providing they have any they should swap it for you.

    Although no one has mentioned this as an issue with Ziphone - that doesn't mean it is not down to ziphone.

    Use iLiberty when you get the new one - there is NO reason to risk breaking your phone with ziphone when safer alternatives are available.
     
  5. starkman thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    #5
    I hope so! Cheers for the advice, yeah I think half the problem is there are starting to become so many alternatives out there all with different reviews / motives of those who are reviewing them.

    I'll move off ZiPhone and have try and use iLiberty. Is it as simple as ZiPhone?

    Many Thanks Again,
    Dave
     
  6. geekmommy4 macrumors 6502

    geekmommy4

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #6
    I just used iLiberty+ yesterday and it worked great! The only slight issue that I had with it was that it didn't show anything under "Available on Repo" under the advanced settings at first. I wanted the Installer and it wasn't showing up. Finally I found someplace that said to click the Refresh button under the Advanced tab and it brought up lots of choices, including the Installer. After that, it worked great!

    Good luck!
     

Share This Page