Need some help with tranferring ethernet Mac -> PC

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by pianodude123, Apr 23, 2007.

  1. pianodude123 macrumors 6502a

    pianodude123

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Location:
    in the internet
    #1
    Hi,

    I did search Apple's support website, but the closest thing I could find was this:
    But I have having problems because when I connect my PC to one of the ethernet ports on my computer, it does not get a real IP address.. it starts with 169.

    How can I set up a direct ethernet to ethernet connection from a PC to a mac?
     
  2. pianodude123 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    pianodude123

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Location:
    in the internet
    #3
    I've already browsed through this thread...

    Now I am just wondering... what do I do because my Stinkpad is connected through 802.11B to a router and when I plug the ethernet cord in it does not get a real IP address from the Mac.
     
  3. thesnowman16 macrumors member

    thesnowman16

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #4
    ok so it is the mac or the pc that is having the problem getting the ip address? if it's the pc then I would recomend going into the network settings propertys menu and setting a static IP address, that should solve your problems
     
  4. pianodude123 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    pianodude123

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Location:
    in the internet
    #5
    The PC gets the IP 169.254.13.221

    The Mac Gets the IP:169.254.212.128

    Both fake IPs, I assume...

    So basically here's my situation:

    1 ethernet cable:

    one end in a PC...one end in a mac...and GBs of data that need to be transferred.
     
  5. thesnowman16 macrumors member

    thesnowman16

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #6
    oh no, those IPs will be fine! Just network in the normal way!
     
  6. pianodude123 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    pianodude123

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Location:
    in the internet
    #7
    Whoops.... that'll do it!

    Hahaha.. .thanks so much!

    But the network preferences on the mac says that it is a "self-assigned" IP...the PC says "limited or no connectivity..."

    that was what threw me off..

    Thanks a lot.
     
  7. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #8
    A standard Ethernet cable WILL NOT WORK in that scenario. You MUST use a crossover cable going machine to machine direct.
     
  8. pianodude123 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    pianodude123

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Location:
    in the internet
    #9
    Now its transferring... but is there any reason why it is just moving at 8mB/sec?

    I thought it had 100mb/sec connectivity rate?
     
  9. pianodude123 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    pianodude123

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Location:
    in the internet
    #10
  10. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #11
    Huh?

    That has nothing to do with the CPU, it's in the NIC, which is processor independent. Ethernet is ethernet is ethernet.
     
  11. thesnowman16 macrumors member

    thesnowman16

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #12

    Not sure but there is a posabilty that you havn't set your network card to full duplex (Are you using a standard ethernet cable or are you using a crossover? The reason I ask is that although an eathernet cable (historicly) wouldn't work these days it will but transfer speeds will be slower.

    The reason it would have said 'little or no conectivity was because you were reading your wireless network status ;) )
     
  12. pianodude123 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    pianodude123

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Location:
    in the internet
    #13
    All intel macs (or modern macs for that purpose) don't require the crossover anymore.
     

Share This Page