need to get rid of info on camcorder screen?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by Keebler, Jul 14, 2011.

  1. Keebler macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    Hi Folks,

    I'm using a Panasonic TM900 via hdmi to my computer and need to have all information which appears on the lcd screen to be off. I need that screen blank.

    I'm capturing interviews live via a blackmagic intensity card (hdmi), but right now, the " MNL " for manual is left on screen. I've managed to shut everything else off, but this remains.

    I need it gonzo and can't figure it out. I've been through the manual but no luck so far. There has to be a way so i'm hoping someone here can help me.

    I can't close the LCD either b/c the hdmi connection is in the way.

    Cheers,
    Keebler
     
  2. martinX macrumors 6502a

    martinX

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #2
    EXT DISPLAY button the on the remote control?

    90° hdmi connector so you can get it out of the way and then shut the LCD screen enough to deactivate it?
     
  3. Keebler thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #3
    Thanks Martin. I used the remote - I just couldn't find it and wondered if there was an on-camera way to do it (which there isn't - confirmed with with the Panasonic chat team).

    Just in a panic with trying to set this process up and of course, a limited time crunch. The remote wasn't on it's normal shelf so I had to remember when/where I used it and it was to watch my son's soccer on the TV so the remote was crammed in between the cushions :)

    Thanks,
    Keebler
     
  4. acearchie macrumors 68040

    acearchie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    #4
    Just out of interest was this to capture a higher quality video than is normally available?

    What did you require this for?
     
  5. Keebler thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    for onsite client interviews. i'm going direct to a blackmagic intensity card so the capture screen had to be clear.

    Cheers,
    keebler
     

Share This Page