Need to Help Please!

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by nolesfan, Jul 24, 2010.

  1. nolesfan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    #1
    I just purchased a iphone 3gs and a microcell last night and my signal was going crazy with the microcell and I called at&t to trouble shoot, they transferred me to apple where they had me put 4.0.1 on my phone and I really don't care for it. Can someone please tell me how to get 4.0 back on my phone. I have searched and havent really found an answer. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    How did you get 3.0.1 on your 3Gs with no SHSH blobs? If you want to go back to iOS 4.0.1 just plug your iPhone into iTunes and click the "Check for Update" or "Update" button on your iPhone's page.
     
  3. ClutchThese macrumors 65816

    ClutchThese

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA
    #3
    he ment to type 4.0.1.
     
  4. nolesfan thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    #4
    Your right, I fixed it. Thank you.
     
  5. JohnnyQuest macrumors 65816

    JohnnyQuest

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    #5
    Why don't you care for the new software? All it fixed was the signal display.
     
  6. nolesfan thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    #6
    Yea but it also is killing my microcell signal for some reason. I had 5 bars before and now I barely get 1-2 and its in the same room as me. So I would like to see if going back to 4.0 will fix it. At&T said that it would. My Ipad is sitting right next to me and it has 5 bars from the microcell.
     
  7. ARF900 macrumors 65816

    ARF900

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    #7
    I agree with above, all 4.0.1 does is make your bars more accurate.
     
  8. Snowman3459 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #8
    That's kind of odd that a micro cell in your house would only let you have a few bars. Should be full 5.
     
  9. nolesfan thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    #9
    It did before the update, that's why I want to go back. Anybody out there that can help me?
     
  10. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #10
    The signal is still the same. Your iPhone was just showing you the incorrect bar level before. It was re-calibrated with 4.0.1. I want to say it's the Mirco-cell that's going bad. I hear they are full of bugs and issues.
     
  11. nolesfan thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    #11
    I don't think so because my iPad is showing 5 bars right next to the phone.
     
  12. ClutchThese macrumors 65816

    ClutchThese

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA
    #12
    i don't think you can go back. not without shsh saved. sorry mate.
     
  13. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #13
    But the iPad is using the old incorrect signal strength system, even if it's running 3.2.1.
     
  14. Tarzanman macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    #14
    I don't think this guy understands what you all are telling him.

    He should just downgrade his software and keep on living in blissful ignorance
     

Share This Page