Need to keep reseting router for imac to have a connection

Discussion in 'iMac' started by soemochris, Mar 4, 2009.

  1. soemochris macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    #1
    It has had connection problems around this time last year, and i fixed it, but now i have to keep resetting the router which is a pain, how can i fix this
     
  2. RemarkabLee macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    #2
    Are you connecting via wireless or ethernet?

    If via wireless, try setting your SSID broadcast to ON if it is currently set to OFF. Set MAC filtering on if you are concerned about SSID broadcast.

    If you didn't understand any of the above, find a techy friend, or call Apple Support.
     
  3. soemochris thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    #3
    Also in istat pro it shows my ip as updating, i cant renew the DHCP and its wireless
     
  4. RemarkabLee macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    #4
    Do you have other computers or equipment that uses the wireless to connect and if so, do they get assigned a DHCP address with no problem?
     
  5. soemochris thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    #5
    Yep, my macbooks, fine, my sisters laptops, fine and the family desktop
     
  6. soemochris thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    #6
    Also i have a box that pops up and says Ip(ip numbers) in use by (ip numbers)
     
  7. RemarkabLee macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    #7
    I had a similar problem on my network, caused by too small a DHCP pool. I expanded the range to cure the problem.

    Also, are you using 'DHCP' or 'DHCP using static IP' on each machine?
     
  8. upaymeifixit macrumors 6502a

    upaymeifixit

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    #8
    iPhone

    Probably your iPhone.

    What kind of router is it. I only need a brand.
     
  9. soemochris thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007

Share This Page