iPhone Need to "restore".. thoughts?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by MDTyKe, Apr 4, 2013.

  1. MDTyKe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #1
    I have a 4S running 6.1.2 JB'd, but something appears to be corrupted with a few of the settings. I need to 'restore', but somehow continuing back to 6.1.2 where I can JB.

    I thought of perhaps doing the 'Erase device content & settings,' but I'm not sure if this will work? I have read mixed reports that JB'd devices will go into a boot loop.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Dwalls90 macrumors 601

    Dwalls90

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    #2
    Erase device content & settings, will put your phone into a useless state of needing to be DFU restored (because it's jailbroken).

    You cannot restore to 6.1.2 or lower, you can only restore to 6.1.3.
     
  3. rgarjr macrumors 603

    rgarjr

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    Southern Cal
    #3
    you're out of luck, bud. Your phone will will go back to jail if it requires restoring.
     
  4. apollo1444 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Location:
    mexico
    #4
    why don't you try to unistall almost every tweak till you find the one that is messing things up
     
  5. MDTyKe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #5
    Good idea on removing the tweaks. The issue is relating to my "carrier". I am with Straight Talk (AT&T MVNO) and my About>Carrier has always said something along the lines of AT&T 8.0 or something like that. As such, it would display 4G at the top when I'm on HSPA. Now it shows "Unavailable" and it shows 3G. But whatever the issue is, if keeps removing my carrier profiles. It's like something has gotten corrupted.

    I've tried restoring network connections.
     
  6. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
  7. quietstormSD macrumors 6502a

    quietstormSD

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #7
    Remove mobilesubstrate from your packages in cydia. It'll erase all your tweaks. I'd do that before I restore to an un-jailbreakable firmware
     
  8. MDTyKe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #8
    Yes I tried ejecting the sim. When I put in another sim (TMo) I get carrier: Tmobile 14.0. Perhaps there's a way to force a carrier update?
     
  9. gngan macrumors 68000

    gngan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    MacWorld
    #9
    Where are the 'mixed reports'? I've never seen/heard a case where 'Erase device content & setting' will NOT go into boot loop.
     
  10. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #10
    i'm not here to disagree with what you said but here's an example of someone claiming a boot loop will not happen: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?p=17026000#post17026000
     
  11. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #11
  12. gngan macrumors 68000

    gngan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    MacWorld
    #12
    Where does it say it will not happen? All i see is it will happen in that thread.

    I've been here long enough and see countless of threads telling people NOT do "Erase setting/content" in iPhone and I am curious to know where MDTyKe see these 'mixed report'.
     
  13. LoloBond macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    #13
    Maybe you should try a new sum card. Since it works with the T-mobie sim, I don't think your problem is JB related.
     
  14. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #14
    Actually, there are many reports that doing this with iOS5 (on a JB phone of course) will not kick it into a boot loop, it just fails and sends you into a regular reboot. I believe this was true when using the Absinthe family of jailbreaks.

    I have never tested it myself.
     
  15. MDTyKe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #15
    Either way.. anybody got any ideas on my 'issue'? I don't know if it's the SIM card, but I can't get it replaced (the network has stopped issuing AT&T sims).

    It just.. 'happened' one day, and now it fails to show "Carrier" info. I think its trying in the back end every now and again, because when I switch from WiFi to 3G (technically HSPA), the network settings get reset and I lose my APN settings.

    I have, however, full operating signal.
     
  16. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #16
    I know it will happen, I'm just giving an instance where someone was saying it won't happen

    ----------

    I meant that particular person said that it wouldn't happen and when someone is clueless and sees someone saying it won't happen, it makes them confused on who to believe
     
  17. mikeydeezy macrumors 6502a

    mikeydeezy

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Location:
    MN, USA
  18. nanolife macrumors 6502

    nanolife

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Location:
    Pasadena
    #18
    Why can't you just go and ask for a sim replacement? It is clearly a sim issue since you tried with another sim card and everything works.
     
  19. a042349 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #19
    Because Straighttalk isn't selling AT&T compatible SIMs any longer, I doubt they'd send you a replacement. You could try one of these vendors on Amazon who I assume are selling older (leftover) AT&T ST SIMs:

    http://www.amazon.com/gp/offer-listing/B00A0D26NG/ref=dp_olp_new_mbc?ie=UTF8&condition=new

    But before you do that I'd find a friend with an AT&T iPhone and try swapping SIMs with them as a test. That should help you see where the problem really is - your phone or your SIM.

    Good luck!
     

Share This Page