iPhone Need to update baseband to newer version (from 1.0.05)

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by houkouonchi, Aug 18, 2013.

  1. houkouonchi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    #1
    I can't seem to find anything that does this? Everything seems to 'preserve' the baseband which is not what I want. I updated my father's iphone 4 which had a very old baseband (1.0.05) and a very old ios (4.2.x) and basically couldn't really run anything anymore because the old IOS. With my limited SHSH blobs available I updated to the newest available (5.1.1). That went fine with redsn0w except for the fact that when i did it redsn0w says:

    redsn0w will prevent the baseband from being updated in this restore.

    I want it to update the baseband! This super old baseband appears to have a problem where the connection just constantly drops. Like every few seconds it says Verizon 3G and then goes to searching. I can make a call and get a few rings and then quickly gets dropped. Someone with a 1.0.06 baseband reported the same thing:

    http://www.sinfuliphone.com/showthread.php?t=10010614

    The problem is I can't update to 6.0.1. I really do not want to upgrade to 6.1.3 (which will probably fix this issue) as that can't be jailbroken.

    Any suggestions on *anything* that will upgrade the baseband. I get most people don't want it to get upgraded for unlocking the phone but i really dont give a crap about whether the phone can be unlocked or not. I just need it to work and thus need to upgrade the baseband.
     
  2. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #2
    Restore 5.1.1 and when redsn0w asks just say no to the bb preserve
     
  3. houkouonchi thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    #3
    The problem is.. It doesn't ask. it just tells me it wont.
     
  4. dextr3k macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    #4
    During your restores, you should reach a screen that looks like this. Clcik no.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. houkouonchi thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    #5
    What version are you using? What exactly did you do to get that state?

    With the newest (0.9.15b3) I do:
    Extras -> Even More -> Restore

    I click the IPSW button and chose my 5.1.1 IPSW. Then I get this:

    [​IMG]
     
  6. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #6
    The ONLY way to get the baseband to update is to restore to current firmware.

    You cannot get a baseband update restoring to older firmware.
     
  7. houkouonchi thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    #7
    Great so that means there is no way to to keep a jailbroken phone since the baseband I have wont work with newer IOS?
     
  8. dextr3k macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    #8
    Interesting, I did not know that. I remember getting that redsn0w screen all the time when I didnt care about my bb.

    Sorry.
     
  9. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #9
    Yea, the screen comes up, but selecting no does not update the baseband (unless you are going to current firmware).
     
  10. BumpyFlatline, Aug 18, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2013

    BumpyFlatline macrumors 68030

    BumpyFlatline

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #10
    Do you have the full blobs for 5.1.1? Is that why you want that version? If so, why don't you do a restore through iTunes to the latest iOS to update your baseband and then downgrade to 5.1.1 with the blobs?

    Is this not possible? Am I missing something? Or why not just upgrade to the latest iOS and then just jailbreak that?
     
  11. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #11
    If he has complete 5.1.1 SHSH, that would work to get the baseband updated.
     
  12. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #12
    Why you want to update your baseband?
    Not sure if it will correct your signal or dropped calls issue.
     
  13. BumpyFlatline macrumors 68030

    BumpyFlatline

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #13
    Ok that's what I thought. I'm surprised he didn't just do this in the first place (assuming he has full blobs...always manually save your blobs!! :))

    Thanks for confirming.
     
  14. houkouonchi thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    #14
    Doing a restore via itunes never worked.. ever unless going to the newest version. All it would do (if i used tiny umbrella) would get errors and or get the iphone in a reboot loop (even after doing a fresh 5.1.1 restore via redsn0w).

    Anyway I finally gave up and just updated his phone to 6.1.3 and now everything is working. It definitely was the baseband version as now its 3.0.05 and things are working fine. The newest SHSH blobs I had were for 5.1.1 unfortunately... I guess I will just have to wait until the next major release/ios7 when they jailbreak stuff again.
     
  15. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #15
    Well if you downgrade to 5.1.1 with redsn0w you will have the new BB and the untether JB.

    I would certaintly try that!
     
  16. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #16
    Yep, if the 5.1.1 worked before, they will work for a downgrade.
    Baseband will remain where it is now.
     
  17. BumpyFlatline, Aug 19, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2013

    BumpyFlatline macrumors 68030

    BumpyFlatline

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #17
    I don't understand why you can't just downgrade to 5.1.1 (after installing the latest firmware) and jailbreak that so you'll have the latest base and and you'll be untethered? Or better yet, you could just jailbreak the latest iOS...
     
  18. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #18
    You have to make a custom firmware package with the device's SHSH blobs stitched. Once that's done, put the device into pwned DFU mode and shift + click restore on iTunes and choose that custom firmware

    It should proceed with a clean restore of iOS 5.1.1 and you can jailbreak untether and have that 3.x baseband
     
  19. houkouonchi thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    #19
    Once I updated to 6.1.3 redsn0w didn't seem to be able to do the restore anymore. Are you sure you can downgrade once you update to 6.1.3?
     
  20. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #20
    You need to restore (downgrade) using iTunes as I stated above. You need full SHSH blobs in order to downgrade on the iPhone 4 though
     
  21. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #21
    Use Extras/even more/restore

    ----------

    You can also use sn0wbreeze
     
  22. houkouonchi thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    #22
    I have the SHSH blobs. Itunes refused to downgrade. It always got an error...

    ----------

    That is exactly how I tried to do it after putting 6.1.3 on. It just kept saying my device was in the wrong mode even though it correctly would go in DFU.
     
  23. BumpyFlatline macrumors 68030

    BumpyFlatline

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #23
    Have you tried TriJet's suggestion and use SnowBreeze? I've seen numerous reports of people having much more success using that tool to downgrade. I've seen it mentioned here numerous times as well.
     
  24. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #24
    What error would you get from restoring using iTunes? Are your hosts file perhaps directed towards cydia's servers?
     
  25. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #25
    Forget stitched ipsw, they are old school...

    Make sure you do EXACTLY what reds0w tells you, slide power off etc,also try to select the 6.0 ipsw as redsn0w is not update for 6.1.3

    Else buse sn0wbreeze
     

Share This Page