Nehalem 4 Cores Owners, How many CPU you see in After Effects CS4?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by AndyCorleone, Apr 24, 2009.

  1. AndyCorleone macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    #1
    Hi, I have a question to Owner of the New Mac Pro Nehalem (4 Cores):

    How many CPU you see in After Effects CS4?

    For Some Reason in a 4 Cores Machine it show 8 Cores.

    Thanks in advance for any help
     
  2. AndyCorleone thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    #3
  3. zmttoxics macrumors 65816

    zmttoxics

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    #4
    The cpu has 2 threads per core. Most applications treat threads as a cpu, so you end up with 4x2 threads or 8 "cpus".
     
  4. AndyCorleone thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    #5
    Thanks for the reply, that is something that you can confirm with AF CS4 and Nehalem4 or is something that you think?
     
  5. Scottsdale macrumors 601

    Scottsdale

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    #6
    That is FACT. It's known and has been discussed many times for many apps.
     
  6. Abidubi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    Montreal
  7. AndyCorleone thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    #8
    I have a lot of problem with my renders in After Effects CS4 (the RAM Memory runs out very Quickly I had tried all the Posibble settings in Multiprocessing) I run in the Same MACPRO Vista64 fter effects CS4 for windows (I can see 4 Cores instead of the 8 in MAC) Everthing Run a lot more smooth and Render never run out of memory. BTW I have 12GB of RAM installed. The last update from Adobe was before MACPro start selling. I'm serius thing is something wrong with AF CS4 in Mac
     
  8. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #9
    Virtual Cores cause a lot of problems with a lot of different software. It's a well known issue and has been around since there were virtual cores. Software developers have always prescribed turning off HT as I guess it's nearly impossible in many cases to fix it in code. Apple knows this and I dunno why the new machines don't come with a preference or boot preference to turn it off. It's negligent IMO. Anyway there may be a way to do so anyway. :)

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost.php?p=7470788&postcount=16

    Give it a try and let me know if it works!
     
  9. AndyCorleone thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    #10
    Thanks After Playing a few with the aplication I found help a with the memory allocation but I want to use all cores in the System (That's why I upgrade the MAChine) I find really anoying that CS4 in mac is worst than in WindowsVista64. I don't want to switch but aparantly I don't have more options at this moment :mad:
     
  10. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #11
    Yeah, hehe, I just want someone to try it and tell me if it's actually a workable workaround. :)
     
  11. Abidubi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    Montreal
    #12
    Your solution is a little wierd. You can't turn off 8 cores on a 4 core machine. Each core has 2 threads, but you can't turn off individual threads. All you have to do is uncheck the "hyper-threading" button... thats all. Or check the box to have it in the menu then whenever you don't want hyper-threading just click on hyper-threading in the menu bar.

    [​IMG]
     
  12. Flash SWT macrumors 6502

    Flash SWT

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #13
    Processor.prefPane

    Interesting. Any possible downsides to installing this prefPane?
     
  13. Abidubi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    Montreal
    #14
    You lose 500kb of hard disk space?
     
  14. Flash SWT macrumors 6502

    Flash SWT

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #15
    Alright, now that made me laugh! :D
     
  15. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #16
    Oh good! So Apple did do it right. See, I asked this several times in the past and supposed 2009 MP owners told me that there was no way to do what you just showed. ;)


    EDIT: Oh wait... that's the developers Processor prefs pane? Oh OK... so that needs to be downloaded and installed then. Kewl! Apple should really make that a part of 10.5.7 and the new 10.6 when it comes out.

    EDIT: EDIT:
    You can turn off individual threads when you access it through the System Preferences.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Abidubi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    Montreal
    #17
    No you can't.

    [​IMG]

    It's hyper-threading on/off and CPUs on/off... not threads on/off.

    [​IMG]
     
  17. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #18
    LOL!!! Yes I can!


    I can have any combination of CPUs on or off as long as CPU1 is on - for obvious reasons.

    .
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #19
    BTW, you should use the TIMG tags instead of the IMG tags for images that big.

    Just click the edit button and add a "T". ;)
     
  19. Abidubi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    Montreal
    #20
    Again, I am actually using the machine and NO, you can't. You specifically said:
    Just like in the image, you can turn off whatever CPU you want, but you have no choice which threads. You cannot say I want hyper-threading on for CPU 2 and 4 only.
     

Share This Page