NES Install Problem

Discussion in 'iPod touch Hacks' started by MT37, Mar 21, 2008.

  1. MT37 macrumors regular

    MT37

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    Oshawa, ON, CA
    #1
    So I tried to install NES on my Touch and I get a download error. I tried several times, but nothing. Other apps install, but others gets the error.

    Am I doing something wrong? Also where is iAno and will it play through the earbuds?
     
  2. pete44444444 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    #2
    i dont remember what it is called because i dont have my ipod with me, but when u press install it gives u the option to clear somthing. try it. that what i do when i get an error:):apple::D
     
  3. xXriderXx7 macrumors 6502a

    xXriderXx7

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Location:
    Lake Elsinore, California
    #3
    He is referring to "Clear Queue".

    This might work, it will force installer to forget any other pending installs which may be blocking new ones.
     
  4. MT37 thread starter macrumors regular

    MT37

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    Oshawa, ON, CA
    #4
    I tried that, but I'll try again later. Hopefully it'll work. Do I need anything other then Installer installed to install NES?
     
  5. Four20 macrumors 6502a

    Four20

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    #5
    no you don't need anything else installed

    what is the exact error you get?
     
  6. golf pro macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    #6
    restart your ipod then try that if it works then go to sources and add edit and add and add the source 123locker.com then go to all apps and dl the NES ROMs and it should work gl
     
  7. MT37 thread starter macrumors regular

    MT37

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    Oshawa, ON, CA
    #7
    I get one of two. I don't remember the wording exact but one is "Download Failed" and the other is "Download Failed: can't find host".

    I am connected to a wifi hot spot when I try to install something. The odd program will install, but the rest I get errors on. It's bugging me.

    I figured I didn't think I needed anything else installed.



    I added that source and will try tomorrow.


    Thanks everyone I really appreciate it!
     
  8. MT37 thread starter macrumors regular

    MT37

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    Oshawa, ON, CA
    #8
    Update! Everything is working perfectly! Thanks for the help!
     

Share This Page