Netflix Issues on Yosemite GM?

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by bkribbs, Oct 5, 2014.

  1. bkribbs macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    #1
    I have a rMBP with the PB version of the GM, and I cannot use netflix. Getting an error code, saying to refresh and try again.

    It seems to be similar to the dev beta 4, people were having problems using the html 5 features on netflix, but it seems to have been resolved as I have not seen any reports.

    Anyone else in a similar boat? Any suggestions?
     
  2. piller97 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    #2
    I was also having an issue with this, whenever i selected "prefer HTML5" (or whatever it is), I would receive an error. However i was able to solve this by deleting Silverlight altogether, thereby forcing netflix to use HTML5. It seems that netflix is unable to "prefer" one over the other, if silverlight is there, it won't choose HTML5 outright, it just gives an error.

    Only downside to this is that I can no longer use netflix with my external monitor attached, it seems that using HTML5 forces all displays to be HDCP compliant (like HD iTunes movies), however unlike iTunes where you can simply move the movie off the external display and onto your main screen, netflix outright refuses to work if the non-HDCP display is attached whatsoever.

    kinda a pain, however I'm still running DP8, perhaps(hopefully) this has been fixed in the GM candidate.


    Hope i could be of help
     
  3. bkribbs thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    #3
    How did you uninstall it? Just deleting the plugin? I deleted it and it didn't work. I suppose I could delete it again and then restart it.
     
  4. BlazednSleepy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    #4
    Try resetting Safari, if that's still an option in yosemite. Under file menu.
     
  5. piller97 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    #5
    that should do the trick
     
  6. bkribbs thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    #6
    I do not believe that's still an option.

    Deleted it as well as the installed receipt, repaired disk permissions and restarted my computer all to no avail.
     
  7. bkribbs thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    #7
    Well, still seeing the same problems in GM rc 2.
     

Share This Page