Netflix (UK) not working on Apple TV

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by Moccasin, Feb 11, 2012.

  1. Moccasin macrumors 6502a

    Moccasin

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Location:
    Newcastle, UK
    #1
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    I bought an apple TV a few weeks ago and subscribed to Netflix. Managed to watch something earlier but now it won't play anything. Works fine on my laptop so I know it's not a problem with my Internet connection nor Netflix. Also currently watching iPlayer through my Freeview box so streaming is fine.

    Am pretty fed up that I've wasted £100 on an unreliable piece of Apple hardware.
     
  2. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #2
    Have you tried restarting the Apple TV by unplugging it from the mains?

    I had trouble getting my Netflix to work and this solved it for me.
     
  3. kokako macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    #3
    Nothing unreliable about AppleTV2 it's brilliant, make sure you have a Netflix password, which you won't yet have if you created a UK account through Facebook.
    Netflix on ATV2 is a dream come true. adios Lovefilm.
     
  4. Moccasin, Feb 11, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2012

    Moccasin thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Moccasin

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Location:
    Newcastle, UK
    #4
    yes I tried unplugging (no improvement) and yes I do have a password as I didn't join through Facebook.

    ----------

    Like I say - Netflix does work when Apple TV want it to. Its just not working anymore, even though everything else works well
     
  5. bp1000 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    #5
    What's the error?

    Are you running unblock us dns?
     
  6. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #6
    The only thing I can suggest is to reset your Apple TV and set it back up from scratch.
     
  7. Moccasin thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Moccasin

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Location:
    Newcastle, UK
    #7
    Thanks, I tried this and it worked for a while but then cut out half way through the programme I was watching and couldn't get it back. Guess I'll just have to use my ATV for other things or give it away.
     
  8. roidy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #8
    Hey Moccasin, I found Netflix on the ATV2 in the UK to be very unreliable as well, I signed up for the free one month trial and spent the month using it on both my ATV2 and my PS3, both using wired connections to the same network. The PS3 worked perfectly, not a single issue, but the ATV2 was a nightmare, constant buffing issues, getting halfway through a program only to have it stop and drop back to the menu, not very good at all. Ultimately in the end I didn't continue the subscription mainly due to the shocking lack of TV content.
     
  9. Moccasin thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Moccasin

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Location:
    Newcastle, UK
    #9
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Have now found that it won't stream iTunes content from the internet either.

    I have it set up next to the router and linked by Ethernet. It has to be set up like that so that I can connect my set top box to the Internet (for BBC iplayer) because Apple neglected to allow the ATV2 to be used like the Airport Express etc. Does plugging in the Ethernet on an ATV2 actually disable the wifi?

    Which reminds me that the Airport Express in another room was also causing problems with my network and took several frustrating hours to fix.
     
  10. chenks macrumors 6502a

    chenks

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    yes
     
  11. roidy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #11


    No, iTunes content has always worked perfectly for me, it's just Netflix on the ATV2 that wouldn't work right.
     
  12. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #12
    It's beginning to sound like there is some sort of conflict between your router set up and your Apple TV. Have you tried connecting your Apple TV using wi-fi?
     
  13. bp1000 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    #13
    Yes sounds like router issues

    What make/model is it

    Can you try disabling the firewall or SPI/packet inspection. Ethernet will always take prescience over wifi on the Apple TV.

    Also what broadband provider are you with, i wonder if they have policies against streaming.
     
  14. Jonobigblind macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    #14
    To be fair, I have similar issues with ATV2 and Netflix. On my home network I find that my iPhone, MacBook and PS3 will stream without issues but ATV only works without fault maybe one in ten times.

    I usually find that I can search films through the menu but when I come to select one the service is no longer available. I then perform a hard reset and go back in. If I go back to the film I can watch straight away but it won't let me browse other options without falling over again.

    Also, the last two pieces of content have mysteriously stopped at random points through playback.

    I'm guessing it's more ATV than Netflix but it's frustrating nevertheless and will probably mean that I cancel after the free month as I don't want to watch these things on a 13" screen all the time.

    I have sympathy with the OP
     
  15. Moccasin, Feb 17, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2012

    Moccasin thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Moccasin

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Location:
    Newcastle, UK
    #15
    Its a Netgear router - streaming isn't an issue as BBC iplayer works perfectly through my Freeview box and Netflix works fine through my MBA.

    I'll try what you suggest however. Thanks for the help
     

Share This Page