Netgear Router and my MBP

Discussion in 'macOS' started by AutobonProducti, Mar 22, 2009.

  1. AutobonProducti macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    #1
    The trouble I am having here is on my 2.4 MacBook Pro, disconnecting from my netgear router about every 10 minutes. I also have a G5 that is on wifi with the same router but never gets disconnected, I do not know what to do, I am getting sick of getting up to reset this connection every 10 minutes there has to be a way to stay connected. Thank you.
     
  2. redsteven macrumors 6502a

    redsteven

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    #2
    Interesting.

    Do you have the same OS running on both macs?

    Are there any obvious differences you can see in the network preferences?
     
  3. AutobonProducti thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    #3
    everything is the same, I tend to get disconnected when I am moving faster online, like through webpages, links, downloads...
     
  4. AutobonProducti thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
  5. jeremybuff macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Location:
    Asheville, NC
    #5
    I experienced the EXACT same thing with Charter internet. If you have them, then drop them fast! Their internet screws with some netgear router / setting combos- they even admitted it.

    I would go with ATT&T. Even though charter and other cable companys say they're "15x faster than dsl" they aren't comparing apples to apples. My DSL is faster than Charter. Just my 2 cents..
     
  6. RoninXI macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Location:
    Vermilion, Ohio
    #6
    Same problem but the other way around, my Mac which is connected via ethernet cable runs fine but wireless chokes and the routher has to be restarted all the time. I am using my iPhone and a PC a floor down on wireless. I never had that problem with my old belkin. Maybe some bandwidth controller issue (can't say for sure since I don't know how they work)
     
  7. toolbox macrumors 68020

    toolbox

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Location:
    Australia (WA)
    #7
    Have you done a firmware upgrade on the netgear router?
     

Share This Page