Netgear Router Firmware Help

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by KazuSnow, Sep 20, 2011.

  1. KazuSnow macrumors regular

    KazuSnow

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Location:
    Canada (Australian)
    #1
    I tried to update my firmware, didn't work, the only help Netgear can give me is for a Windows PC

    http://support.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/18989/kw/power green red

    Can any help me to do this without a PC (i.e CMD Propt)

    1. Connect your router to a computer by plugging one end of an Ethernet Cable into any of the four LAN ports on the back of your router.

    2. Configure the computer with a static IP address of 192.168.1.2 and subnet mask of 255.255.255.0.
    a. From the Start button, select Control Panel > Network Connections.
    b. Right click Local Area Connection and select Properties.
    c. Highlight Internet Protocol (TCP/IPv4) and click Properties.
    d. In the IP Configuration page, select the Use the following IP address check box and enter the IP address and subnet mask above.

    3. Open a command window.
    On Windows 7: From the Start button, go to the Search box, type cmd and press Enter.
    On Windows XP: From Start > Run, type cmd and press Enter.

    4. Find and install your firmware.
    a. Use the cd command to navigate to the directory/folder containing the router firmware.
    b. Run the command tftp -i 192.168.1.1 put firmware_filename, where firmware_filename is the actual name of the firmware file.

    5. Wait several minutes for the router to save the new firmware, then reboot the router. The power LED will glow a steady green once the firmware is successfully installed.

    6. Reset the computer to acquire a dynamic IP by following the directions in step 2a-c and selecting the Obtain an IP address automatically option instead.
     
  2. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #2
    What do you mean "it didn't work" ? If a firmware update got screwed up as the router was updating, I'm surprised it's not bricked.

    Netgear routers are managed through a web front-end. You need to plug your computer into a router and navigate to 192.168.1.1 in a browser. The login is probably "admin" with the password "password." You should then be able to find the option to upgrade the firmware, which you'll have to download from the netgear site. You'll select the new firmware file from the web interface.
     
  3. KazuSnow thread starter macrumors regular

    KazuSnow

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Location:
    Canada (Australian)
    #3
    i thought the same however it isnt.
    i can no longer access it via safari or chrome, (via 192.168.0.1), the power light flashes red and green - indicating a firmware issue - oddly tho when connected directly to my iMac i still get internet however it is like a 20th of the speed!
    The article i was directed to explains how to force the firmware i have downloaded into the router however it is windows, can terminal force a file into the directory? and if so how can i use terminal to find where the directory is...
     
  4. wilsonlaidlaw macrumors 6502

    wilsonlaidlaw

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    #4
    Maybe best to take your mac and router to a local expert

    There are a number of alternatives open to you.

    You can start to learn Terminal but without the internet that is going to be difficult. If you go to your local Starbucks and use their connection, have a look here for a start point http://macapper.com/2007/03/08/the-terminal-an-introduction/ In terminal you can run it in a similar method to MS/DOS but obviously with different command structures and commands. The commands are listed here www.howtogeek.com/forum/topic/mac-terminalcmd-commands Terminal takes a fair bit of learning and IMHO the initial stages are better being taught and shown to you rather than trying to self learn. There are commands you just don't want to run by accident.

    The second and possibly easiest way is to take your modem to a friend with a Windoze PC/laptop and use it to reload the firmware, using Netgear instructions. This is what I did, when I had a power cut in the middle of FW upgrade, when I used Netgear routers some years ago.

    Finally if all that fails, take your Mac and router to a local independent Mac expert and get them to sort it out. I would not suggest an Apple shop for this sort of job - not really their bag.

    ----------

    If you are getting internet, your router must be addressable. Try some other addresses. 192.168.0.0, 192.168.1.0, 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.1.0 If the internal addressing is not working properly, you may well need to put http:// in front of these addresses for them to work.
     
  5. KazuSnow thread starter macrumors regular

    KazuSnow

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Location:
    Canada (Australian)
    #5
    wilsonlaidlaw:

    Thanks for the terminal links i grew up with windows and new cmd like the back of my hand, but upgrading to mac I don't want to f* things till I know a lot more!
    We don't have Starbucks here (lol that they give you free Internet tho McDonalds do that for us here)
    I'm trying to source someone with a pc but even my work use mac :( seriously these companies need to start making things mac capable already!
    I'll prob just waste some money and buy a new one tomorrow and keep this as a spare for future f* ups haha
    But thanks again for the links!!!
     
  6. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #6
    Have You Tried

    A hard re-set of the router? It varies from model to model, and you may have to visit their site for exact instructions, but normally it goes like this:

    Power off the router and disconnect everything from it.

    Look at the back or bottom and you should see a small hole with a recessed button in it.

    Using a paper clip or very small screwdriver, press and hold this button in for about 30 seconds. With the power OFF.

    Re-connect and try the routers admin screen address again. If that fails, and you have no installation media containing the original firmware, then you are going to have to find a local computer dealer to re-set it for you.
     
  7. KazuSnow thread starter macrumors regular

    KazuSnow

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Location:
    Canada (Australian)
    #7
    Tried this thanks no good tho :(
    I'll wait till morning and go buy a new one lol they are cheap here do meh wanted net tonight tho haha
     
  8. wilsonlaidlaw macrumors 6502

    wilsonlaidlaw

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    #8
    Alternative to Netgear

    Dan,

    I never found Netgear routers worked very well after Leopard. On the recommendation of someone on this forum, I changed at my French house from a DG834PN to a Draytek 2820N and found this worked much better with a longer range. After that experience, in the UK where we live in a big old farmhouse with thick walls, the issue was even worse. I changed from a Netgear DG834N to a Draytek 2710 but with 6 dB boost big aerial kit. It has transformed our wifi network. We can now get wifi anywhere in the house without dropouts (other than those caused by the rotten quality copper line to our house and the 60 year old feed cable from the exchange to the green roadside box). They are not quite as easy to set up as the Netgear and you need to fill in your settings manually but it is nice not getting "Connection Timeout" like we kept getting on Macs with the Netgears. We have passed the Netgears on to my son and daughter, who are still running Windoze
     

Share This Page