Netgear Router IP is Unresponsive

Discussion in 'macOS' started by overjolt32, Dec 30, 2014.

  1. overjolt32 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    #1
    I've entered my router's default gateway into my browser, loads for like 2 minutes, and then it tells me the page is unresponsive. I've pinged the router, and it tells me the request is timeout. Tried unplugging the router, but nothing works. My version is DGND3700v2, and on Mavericks. Need some help, please!
     
  2. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #2
    Looks like you are not connected to the router...

    Are you using wifi or Ethernet ?

    Do you have access to the Internet from this machine ?
     
  3. overjolt32 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    #3
    Yes, I am connected to the internet. I'm using wifi, and I can browse with no problems.
     
  4. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
  5. overjolt32 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    #5
    Yes, I tried that. It does the same thing when I type in my default gateway IP (loads for 2 minutes, and tells me the page is unresponsive).
     
  6. Weaselboy, Jan 11, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2015

    Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #6
    From looking at the manual here it looks like you need to go to http://routerlogin.net to get to the router and not the IP address.
     
  7. overjolt32 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    #7
  8. overjolt32 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    #8
    This is what I get when I type in http://www.routerlogin.net/
    http://i.imgur.com/4UMikZY.png

    The effect is still the same when I use the router IP (default gateway), or if I try to open the page on a different web browser.

    I've also unplugged the router. I am also able to browse the internet with absolutely no problems. Please help.
     
  9. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
  10. overjolt32 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    #10
    No I haven't tried a factory reset. Not sure what that is, can you explain it to me?
     
  11. Ulenspiegel macrumors 68020

    Ulenspiegel

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Location:
    Land of Flanders and Elsewhere
    #12
    Yes, you have to reset (factory) the router.
    This is the only solution.
     

Share This Page